no more amd 4400's? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-28-2006, 02:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default no more amd 4400's?

I went to see if prices on the x2 4400 cpu at newegg had dropped. And all to be found was !!!there were none!!! All I could find was 4600's and a 4800. They aren't even in the auto notify status, just removed from there inventory all together.

I just can't believe that they would do that.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 11-28-2006, 02:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 258
Send a message via AIM to KNiGHTMaRe89
Default Re: no more amd 4400's?

Quote:
Originally posted by lancec2c30
I went to see if prices on the x2 4400 cpu at newegg had dropped. And all to be found was !!!there were none!!! All I could find was 4600's and a 4800. They aren't even in the auto notify status, just removed from there inventory all together.

I just can't believe that they would do that.
i know dude. i was looking forward to getting one myself because it the only one in the middle with 128x2 and 1mbx2. i was very upset when i cannot find it anywhere. and it seems like none of the x2's have been in stock for the longest.
__________________

KNiGHTMaRe89 is offline  
Old 11-28-2006, 05:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

How about a Opteron?
I was upset when they stopped carrying skt939 x2 3800+, so I started looking at the Opterons.
dario03 is offline  
Old 11-28-2006, 06:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Yea I noticed that too, but why? Low demand?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 11-28-2006, 07:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default

yah i know its very weird these cpus just disappeared from the world of newegg,but if anything i would recommend a 3800 u can find them for a150 ish and i have mine at 5000 speeds (2,6) and only gave it a little more power. i know the 512kb l2 cacke isnt the balls but cmon 2.6 for 150 bucks..
__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Old 11-28-2006, 07:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Well they have the X2 3800+ for $150 at zipzoomfly.com
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 11-28-2006, 08:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

hhmm, I will have to see if zipzoomfly has the 4400.

I guess if I cant find one I will just have to get a mew mobo, ram and an e6300. , not sure how to feel. its a lot of money.

Well at least zipzoomfly still recognizes them. But they are out of stock

http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Produc...ctCode=80726-R
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 11-28-2006, 08:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Why not just an Opteron 170?

I don't see why the X2 would ever be chosen over the 165-180 Opterons.


They overclock better and run cooler.
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 11-28-2006, 08:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

but do they run on normal s939 amd motherboards? I am right now running a athlon 3500 single core, and I dont want to buy a new motherbord. They run at 1000mhz fsb and I think my 3500 runs at 2000mhz.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 11-28-2006, 08:10 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Yes of course they do.

Any socket 939 processor will run on any Socket 939 Motherboard.
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.