"No IDE H.D.D Master Detected!" -wtf?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2007, 02:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Poemaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 284
Default "No IDE H.D.D Master Detected!" -wtf??

Hey I get the message "No IDE H.D.D Master Detected!" everytime I boot up I then have a message to press F1 and continue after which everything works fine anyone know what I need to change?
__________________

Poemaster is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 02:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Pdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: American in Hong Kong
Posts: 383
Default Re: "No IDE H.D.D Master Detected!" -wtf??

Yeah I had the same thing on my P5K deluxe. What you need to do is read your motherboard manual and plug your SATA cable into the appropriate socket on the motherboard which will detect it as a master. This should solve your problem.

Guys, I'm so glad I can actually contribute back to this forum. Even though right now I am so buzzed from being out at Lan Kwai Fung all night.
__________________

__________________

3dMark06 = 13,687
Futuremark - ORB - Project Comparison
Antec 900 (Modded)
Q6600 G0 @ 3.3GHz (8multi x 413FSB; 1.3375v)
Asus P5K Deluxe
Tuniq Tower 120 (Lapped)
XFX 8800GTS @ 703/1,008 (ATItool)
2G Corsair XMS2 DDR2-826 2T 4-4-4-12
Seagate 7200.10 320G
LiteOn 20x DL DVD-Rw
Acbel 607W
Windows XP Pro 32bit
Pdawg is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 03:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 347
Default Re: "No IDE H.D.D Master Detected!" -wtf??

I'm assuming you're using IDE, in which case you need to have the HDD connected to the middle connection point (Master) on the IDE cable, not the one on the end, that one's for the slave drive.

Like the drunken monkey above me said, if you're using SATA, you need to have it connected to port 1, or Master Port whatever your mobo calls it :-P
Alexinator is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 03:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Pdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: American in Hong Kong
Posts: 383
Default Re: "No IDE H.D.D Master Detected!" -wtf??

i said buzzed not drunk!
__________________

3dMark06 = 13,687
Futuremark - ORB - Project Comparison
Antec 900 (Modded)
Q6600 G0 @ 3.3GHz (8multi x 413FSB; 1.3375v)
Asus P5K Deluxe
Tuniq Tower 120 (Lapped)
XFX 8800GTS @ 703/1,008 (ATItool)
2G Corsair XMS2 DDR2-826 2T 4-4-4-12
Seagate 7200.10 320G
LiteOn 20x DL DVD-Rw
Acbel 607W
Windows XP Pro 32bit
Pdawg is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 03:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Poemaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 284
Default Re: "No IDE H.D.D Master Detected!" -wtf??

Well no I am using Sata Havn't been able to find out which is master form the manual yet what a shame I suppose I will have to open er up and take a look
Poemaster is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 03:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 347
Default Re: "No IDE H.D.D Master Detected!" -wtf??

Quote:
Originally Posted by pdawg
i said buzzed not drunk!
lol!

What mobo are you using?
Alexinator is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 07:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
TRDCorolla1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: California
Posts: 383
Default Re: "No IDE H.D.D Master Detected!" -wtf??

On the motherboard, it will usually be labeled in fine print. Look for the Primary IDE slot imprinted on the PCB board, not the Secondary IDE.
__________________
Today is yesterday's future....
TRDCorolla1 is offline  
Old 09-02-2007, 01:36 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Poemaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 284
Default Re: "No IDE H.D.D Master Detected!" -wtf??

Im Connecting to Sata ports not IDE also I am using the Asus P5K Deluxe
Poemaster is offline  
Old 09-02-2007, 01:40 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Pdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: American in Hong Kong
Posts: 383
Default Re: "No IDE H.D.D Master Detected!" -wtf??

Consult the manual on page 2-27, 28 section 3. Plug it into 1,2,5, or 6. Red ones are Masters, the 2 black ones are for slaves. Go back into Windows and it will detect it as new hardware. At that point you won't be able to access anything in Windows until after you re-boot a second time. Problem solved.
__________________

__________________

3dMark06 = 13,687
Futuremark - ORB - Project Comparison
Antec 900 (Modded)
Q6600 G0 @ 3.3GHz (8multi x 413FSB; 1.3375v)
Asus P5K Deluxe
Tuniq Tower 120 (Lapped)
XFX 8800GTS @ 703/1,008 (ATItool)
2G Corsair XMS2 DDR2-826 2T 4-4-4-12
Seagate 7200.10 320G
LiteOn 20x DL DVD-Rw
Acbel 607W
Windows XP Pro 32bit
Pdawg is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.