No Hard Drive Detected? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-03-2006, 06:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default No Hard Drive Detected?

Hey, my friend has an alienware pc that is jamed full of spyware and viruses, well anyway he recently put his XP disk that came with his pc in his disk drive to reformat his S.A.T.A. hard drive and install XP. Well anyway it says to him that no hard drive is detected.

He wants me to get him a replacement hard drive. Is a replacement hard drive actually needed, or is this some other problem?
__________________

__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 06:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

alienware has some weird formatting things going on so i've heard.. idk how to fix it though..
__________________

Static_11 is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 06:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default

Quote:
idk how to fix it though..
what?
__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 06:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

theres something you need to do to make alienwares format right... i dont know what though
Static_11 is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 06:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

its a driver issue , he needs to press F6 right after windows setup loads and after about 2mins it will ask for a driver floppy, when that happens he needs to use the driver floppy (containing mobo sata controller driver) , if he didnt got an sata floppy with his pc then he needs to find it on the mobo cd and copy to a floppy or download it , if he doesnt have a floppy drive then he can just slipstream the driver with nlite http://www.nliteos.com/
jeremy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.