No Bios - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-11-2006, 09:00 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

haha yeah no problem
__________________

massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 09:11 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 12
Default

ok, so i tried to plug them into another intel motherboard i have, 2gb memory, d820 2.8ghz processor. Ok, this is a new board, i was waiting till i got a enough money to buy a good PSU for it. Alright, i got to power it up with these two stupid hard drives on it, and it does the same thing. It says press f2 to enter bios but it really does nothing from there, just sits there. This is wierd...
__________________

Sheep6 is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 09:14 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

so when you push f2 it dosnt do anything? just sits there?

then i would suggest new hardrives..or try a fresh install ofwindows.

anyhow if you must get new HDDs then seagate barracudas are really nice. 60 bucks got me a reliable, 160 gb, pretty fast hard drive and i couldnt be happyer.
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 09:22 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 12
Default

I'm getting SATA, screw the IDE bull faeces. I'm in college and i just paid my tuition, so it'll be a while till i get them .. so your saying fresh install loose, don't want to loose my data though... and there has got to be a way around that
Sheep6 is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 09:26 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

you could try booting in safe mode, but from what i can tell you cant do ANYTHING when you plug the hard drives in and if so you might need to start fresh
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 09:33 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 12
Default

Do you think it might be the IDE cables? Cause when i remove the cable from the device 0 IDE slot, it goes into BIOS and everything. I've tried a different an old 4 gb hard drive, and that won't work either. Ever hear about those cables going bad and causing this... without the hard drives, the bios sees the CD and DVD
Sheep6 is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 09:53 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 12
Default

Its got the be the IDE cables, cause two motherboads can behave the same way under the same conditions. Ever hear of anything like this cause by a bad IDE cable? Or do you guys think, i should make some changes on the BIOS when without the Hard drives, and then plug them back in?
Sheep6 is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 11:15 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Default

this happened to me before...
i had oner SATA drive...
figured that my hdd crashed and would not even power on, so i umplegged it, went into the windows setup partition manager thing, then put it in then a bsod (0x0000008e(RAM error)) then i did a mem test, my ram was okay. lolz
then it started working out of nowhere, maybe just let them sit for like 3 or so hours...
__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 11:35 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sheep6
Its got the be the IDE cables, cause two motherboads can behave the same way under the same conditions. Ever hear of anything like this cause by a bad IDE cable? Or do you guys think, i should make some changes on the BIOS when without the Hard drives, and then plug them back in?
well use your common logic, if two motherboards wont recognize a hard drive then it could be a cable problem. try it out you never know.
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 07:39 AM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Safe mode is not going to work, nor is installing drivers/mbd chipset drivers. He can't get passed the bios post. From whatI understand you have the primary and slave drive. Use ONLY the primary with no slave drive and see if that works. You may also want to try and clear NVRAM via the MBD jumper. Also, check the jumpers on the HDD, especially if it works with a single drive. If having them both on cable select isn't working, then jump one as slave and the other as master.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.