No Bios - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-11-2006, 07:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 12
Default No Bios

when i plug in my hard drives, and power up the computer i don't, it just hangs at the dell logo and does nothing. When i remove the hard drive, then i can get into bios, and obviously it doesn't show the hard drives. I was just curious and i plugged in the hard drives when i was in the bios and it picks up one the one in master and doesn't pick up the one in slave. I was wondering if anyone here know what the **** is goin..
some help will be greatly appreciated..
__________________

Sheep6 is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 08:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

yeah are they sata drives or ide drives? if sata, during installation did you press f6 to set up your sata drivers?
__________________

massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 08:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 12
Default

its a single IDE with 2 slots for the master and slave...
Sheep6 is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 08:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

hmmmm sounds like yourmotherboard isnt likeing the raid setup. also during setup you need to press f6 if you have raid.
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 08:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 12
Default

I don't think i have raid setup on my computer. Its a dell dimensions 2300. I'm trying to build my own so i'm messing around with this just to get better educated at this stuff.
Sheep6 is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 08:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

well i built my own, and i had no sort of problems like that. so, chances are your not going to run into anything like that. but it sounds like your motherboard just dosnt support the harddrive or you need more drivers.
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 08:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

oops double post
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 08:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 12
Default

It was working fine till yesterday and then the whole thing came crashing down. I plugged in a hard drive to load XP pro on it..then i took that one out and replaced them with the native drives... could it be because of that or do ya think my motherboard is bad?
Sheep6 is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 08:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

yeah thats probably why. but i dont know. here, want to learn about your computer problems?

techist.com is good, but if you dont get replys then

google.com.

make it your best friend. ive solved almost allofmy problems through google tf canonly give you suggestions.
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 08-11-2006, 08:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 12
Default

thanks man
__________________

Sheep6 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.