Next step up? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-31-2006, 12:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Space Ninja Pirate
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Winona, MN
Posts: 586
Default Next step up?

My current system specs are in my sig. What I am wondering is what is a good next upgrade to look at? After the holidays I should have some spare cash to spend on my rig.
__________________

__________________
TheDiceman is offline  
Old 10-31-2006, 12:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

FX-60, and/or a DX10 videocard.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 10-31-2006, 12:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 236
Default

Quote:
FX-60
Why?


I'd say a DX10 Video card, or maybe go conroe?
__________________

Main Rig
/// Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 at 3.8 ghz /// 512MB Nvidia 7900GT Gainward Golden Sample \'Goes Like **** Edition\' /// OCZ 2GB (2 x 1GB) PC5300 Dual Channel Gold GX XTC Series /// Intel Extreme D975bx-304 975X Mobo /// 2x Western Digital Raptor X 150GB in RAID 0 /// OCZ GameXStream 700w Silent SLI Ready ATX2 Power Supply ///
Light Rig : /// Intel Core 2 DUO E6300 /// Intel DP965LT 965 (Socket 775) PCI-Express DDR2 Motherboard /// Corsair 2GB DDR2 Value Select PC5300 /// Sapphire ATI Radeon X1900 GT 256MB ///
LU4sTrooper is offline  
Old 10-31-2006, 12:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Space Ninja Pirate
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Winona, MN
Posts: 586
Default

Conroe would be a new build, not an upgrade.

And I also wonder why an FX60, seems a little over the top to me. I have been consdiering waiting for DX10, but in the same respect I wonder how long it will be before games really take advantage of it to make it worth while to wait.

Also, does anyone think it necessary to up the RAM at all?
__________________
TheDiceman is offline  
Old 10-31-2006, 01:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,732
Default

ram is always a cheap and efficient upgrade, also you can upgrade your video card,
TheEnd187 is offline  
Old 10-31-2006, 03:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

^RAM cheap????? yea right

i cant see your sig but i would suggest getting an 4800+ instead of the FX-60 because its cheaper and almost the same performace
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 11-01-2006, 02:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Space Ninja Pirate
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Winona, MN
Posts: 586
Default

Well RAM is... affordable. Seeing as I am alredy running 2 gigs in dual, I was thinking of putting in another parid of 512s also in dual.
__________________

__________________
TheDiceman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.