next to no budget! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-14-2006, 10:50 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 17
Default

OK, so to make sure I understand this. This computer will have 3 HDD's: 1 for the OS, and 2 for everything else?

Will the gddr4 memory in the new video card not work with everything else? If it does work with everything else, should I get two of the x1950xtx and do that crossfire or whatever? Or should I just go for one of those quadro video cards?

Edit: I tallied it up and its a little over 2000 so i still have plenty to spend, so whatever you guys think is best w/o worrying about cost.

Edit 2: Thanks so much for all the help!
__________________

cerealkilla is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 11:06 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

NO NO! DONT GO BUY.COM !!... FOR YOUR OWN SAKE!

If oyu want yo see your E6600 This year DONT buy from them, I heard HORRIFYING stories about them and their tech supprt and customer service,, HORRIBLE!

-/histeric-

It will work perfectly [the Gddr4] probably you should if the X1950XTX has a crossfire edition, Quadro will be useless for you, its only so expensive because it has some extended 3D modeling futures in its driver.

Why don't you get a good LCD screen with your extra money? and if you still have left some money then get ummm *thinks* this I-Ram for the O.S. [then the 36gb raptor will be solely for programs like Word, etc..] http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...C-pr1c3grabb3r

OR If you don't need a new monitor you could always get this cpu: http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Produc...ductCode=80862

This cpu is a true killer far over the E6600[although the E6600 will probably already handle EVERYTHING and ANYTHING you can put on it, only this one will do it even better, LOL].

-Jo.
__________________

Yoad is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 11:36 AM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Yoad
-sarcasm- ^ very usefull ^ -/sarcasm-

oh crap, i must've made some serious mistake in my recommendations, dang yoad is totally gonna own me with his far superior component selection.




Quote:

OK So now seriously here goes, first off I'd like to ask what is the computer intended for? Gaming? Office works?

Now my guess is its also for gaming so here goes some REAL specs:

CPU: http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Produc...ductCode=80860

Motherboard: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131025

RAM:
Either this: http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Produc...ctCode=85025-7
or this[same ram just 1 clock cycle slower]: http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Produc...ctCode=85025-6

Video Card: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814121017

or if above is too costy: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814121554

[Or if you can wait like a week or two, the X1950XTX should be out and its even better than both of above]

Hard Drives: 2 of theses on RAID [RAID is an array of combining two or more Hard drives into one, very fast drive.] this is for storage and games, this is for your OS: http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Produc...tCode=101221-1

Power supply: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817103931

and I don't know if you need new case or not, but just incase: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811233004

Anything else is needed that Iforgot to add? if so just tell me.

-Jo

WOW you picked the exact same parts i suggested. Yoad you're awesome. you know how to find computer parts on the internet. what would TF do without you? you're totally awesome yoad, i love you and your whole race.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 11:47 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 17
Default

OK, one more question (sorry for having so many questions). I saw something about getting 2 2gb sticks of RAM. So if I did that, I would have 4 gb's of RAM... is that possible?
cerealkilla is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 11:48 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

Aliasaid you have some.. serious issues,.... thats all I have to say.

-Jo.
Yoad is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 11:51 AM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

what's with the raptor craze.

2 7200rpm SATA drives in RAID 0 is plenty fast and you can have more storage.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 11:56 AM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

Gurusan, I have fixed my mistake, I ment two W.D. caviar 250GB in raid0 for storage, and one 36gb raptor for the O.S. or programs or w/e.. Just see my following reply hehe.

-Jo.
Yoad is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 11:56 AM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Yoad
^ you have some.. serious issues,.... thats all I have to say.

-Jo.
What do you mean I have issues? It was just a question. sorry.
cerealkilla is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 11:58 AM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cerealkilla
What do you mean I have issues? It was just a question. sorry.
omg sorry, Not you mate lol, I was talking about Aliaisd or w/e you spell his name like [the arrow pointing above would mean "Above Post" and oyu posted at same time as I did so mine came below yours instead Aliasd]

Quote:
Originally posted by cerealkilla
OK, one more question (sorry for having so many questions). I saw something about getting 2 2gb sticks of RAM. So if I did that, I would have 4 gb's of RAM... is that possible?
4GB of RAM is yet to be supported by Windows XP, only the Windows XP 64 Bit edition and Server 2003 works with it, and for the moment it will only make your computer work slower, 2gb is the best you can get for the meantime, but there are sticks of 2gb but those are mainly for single channel computers or servers.

-Jo.
Yoad is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 12:00 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 17
Default

OOOH! Then I must have just squeazed mine in between and posted while you were typing your response to him. Iasked about having 2 2 gb sticks for a total of 4 gb RAM. If it is possible and/or advisable?
__________________

cerealkilla is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.