Next Move: 2GB of RAM? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-04-2005, 03:54 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

No, if you aren't overclocking memory latency will have little to no bearing on your overall performance...in realworld performance you won't notice any difference between a cas latency of 2 or 3

http://www.dfi-street.com/forum/showthread.php?t=27875
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 05:09 PM   #12 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default

Quote:
Besides the fact that I know you're jumping on the M2 bandwagon...buying more DDR1 at this point would be silly...I am personally not touching my machine until K9 CPUs and DDR3 hit the market as M2 is still K8 architecture and DDR2 is still crap...I think adding a PPU will make 1GB more than enough to last until 2008
This is why i said what i said becasue i would just stick w/ what i got until the new NEW stuff comes out. 2gig should make him last that long.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 05:31 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Perhaps I should have upgraded to socket 939, but i couldn't afford the additional $300-$400 it would have required to do it. Plus, why do that when there is not much performance increase with the change of sockets
my original thoughts were predominately because the nf3 chipset sucks with the 6xxx series and up, but then I noticed that you got that fairly new ABit board which has the nf4 chipset so all is well, hence why I then basically retracted my statement of having gone socket 939.

I would say OC your RAM however the kingston series have BH-5 chips I believe, so you'd basically need a DFI board that can give it volts to be able to do it....so scratch that.

This is probably where gaara and I are fine with 1gb albeit there are times where it's necessary, not only do we have it running in dual channel with socket 939 but we also have ours overclocked...mine being at DDR500 and his being at like...hell I don't know DDR550 or 560 or so.

I suppose if you're waiting for atleast another year then getting 2gb now wouldn't really be that much of a dent in the pocket, but every little bit counts
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 05:34 PM   #14 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default Re: Next Move: 2GB of RAM?

Quote:
Originally posted by beedubaya
something just to hold me over until I build a G80 SLI rig for Unreal Engine 3 games.
How many times do I need to say... aww forget it. I have already told you. I got 2x1gb G.skill RAM and it does DDR500 with 3-3-2-0-1T timings. haven't tried higher yet.
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.