Next Move: 2GB of RAM? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-04-2005, 01:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default Next Move: 2GB of RAM?

Im thinking about getting 2GB of RAM as my next big upgrade...lol i just get finished with an upgrade and im already thinking about the next. My new mobo has 2 DIMM slots and supports 2GB max (kinda pathetic, but I dont plan on using more than 2GB with this mobo). So I will get 2x1GB DIMMs. I am thinking OCZ, what do you think?

Or should I just hold off on RAM upgrading since this is basically a "transition" rig for me anyways....something just to hold me over until I build a G80 SLI rig for Unreal Engine 3 games.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 01:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

If you're implusive like me, you'll buy your 2 gigs.

lol - G80 SLI rig... "gaara & nubius" will have a field day with that one.

HEy if you've got the cash and that's what you want... I say go for it. You only live once...
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 01:44 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
lol - G80 SLI rig... "gaara & nubius" will have a field day with that one.
nah, most people know our stand on SLI....especially considering gaaras made a formal Anti-SLI sticky lol.

Anywho...I don't know why I didn't even notice this earlier...but you went and got a new mobo and that hefty graphics card and stuck with 754? Seems like you shoulda just gone with Socket 939 at that point, but I suppose since that particular board is utilizing the nf4 chipset then it'd be aright.

Doubt you'll be making that SLI rig any time soon so 2gb wouldn't be that bad of an idea, you just gotta decide if you REALLY need it right now because I'm guessing you'd mainly want it for games like FEAR, BF2, etc..etc... those massive RAMhog games...

so basically you gotta ask if it's REALLY worth the money just for that extra little smoothing...which I figure SHOULD be smooth anyway considering it's smooth on my system and your card is better.
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 01:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,296
Default

Good points but look at it this way, buy it now and you dont have to later when your pressed on money to buy your new rig.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 02:00 AM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Just make sure you buy RAM that will be usable in your upcoming rig.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 12-04-2005, 02:24 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
buy it now and you dont have to later when your pressed on money to buy your new rig.
What if he decides to wait until M2 Socket which is going to utilize DDR2 memory.......then your point is no longer valid.

Waiting for the next socket would be the wisest thing to do if you're gonna wanna go all out to build a monster system for the next couple years of gaming
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 08:42 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

dont waste your money again man, you could jsut wait for the new M2 sockets, then you can freakin buy a new mobo and cpu and ram , then you use your exsisting 7800GT use it for a while and then when UT2007 comes out, sell your 7800GT to someone and then buy a G80 or whatnot
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 11:53 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Perhaps I should have upgraded to socket 939, but i couldn't afford the additional $300-$400 it would have required to do it. Plus, why do that when there is not much performance increase with the change of sockets, plus I am going to have to build completly new in just one year of Unreal Engine 3 games, which ANY of today's systems will beg for mercy at UT2007.

Hopefully Unreal Engine 3 remains the standard for a while, or that other stuff that comes out isn't too much more demanding so we can have our graphics cards last a decent amount of time.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 12:33 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Stick with 1GB, even with those memory taxing games like FEAR I am fine running high details with some AA and AF with 1GB...mind you I do have a lot more CPU/RAM power than most machines out there but still, why should I upgrade my memory? FEAR and BF2 simply weren't optimized well in the first place...COD2 has a fabulous engine and doesn't eat up very much RAM at all

Add in the fact that PPUs are coming with their own dedicated core and memory, which removes a lot of your CPU load since it doesn't have physics calculations to deal with anymore

Besides the fact that I know you're jumping on the M2 bandwagon...buying more DDR1 at this point would be silly...I am personally not touching my machine until K9 CPUs and DDR3 hit the market as M2 is still K8 architecture and DDR2 is still crap...I think adding a PPU will make 1GB more than enough to last until 2008
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 03:30 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 97
Default

go with OCZ 2 x 1GB

here's what im getting:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820146970

if you got more money to spend.....get a better series with better cas latency and timing.
__________________

thayde1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.