Newbie RAM Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2006, 09:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 164
Default Newbie RAM Question

Does my RAM need to be dual channel RAM(if there is such a thing), or does your board just need to have/support dual channel sockets. i know if you set RAM into dual channel set up it has to be identical sticks of RAM. I am currently running 512, and i wanted to upgrade but i wasn't sure if i would be better off buying a 1GB stick or another stick of 512. my system is in my sig, please educate the ignorant on the subject. thanks. :beard:
__________________

Brew_WY is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 09:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Your motherboard just needs to support it. The RAM type doesn't matter as long as it's compatible with the board.

Also, remember that in order to utilize dual channel, you need to have the RAM in the right slots. Consult to your motherboard's manual, or if you don't have one, test or ask here if you can get more of the motherboard's information.
__________________

__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 09:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
Default

Depends on the deal you get.
If getting anotherone of 512 it doesnt have to be exactly the same one... but one of 1gb could come handy too.
Lookz http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...ghlight=pc2700
humbertoc is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 09:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Oh, and 2x 512mb sticks on dual channel is better than 1x 1gb stick.
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 11:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 164
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NathanM
Oh, and 2x 512mb sticks on dual channel is better than 1x 1gb stick.
this is more what i was wondering, would it be better than 1.5GB non-dual channel?
Brew_WY is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 11:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to chevytrucknut
Default

no, but it would be better than 1.0 GB non-dual channel
__________________
the old system...
OPTERON 165
EVGA GeForce 6600GT
Enermax Whisper II 535W PSU
Big TYPHOON
1.2 TB
1GB Ram
Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
chevytrucknut is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 01:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 164
Default

well then i guess i will start watching 1GB sticks of ram.

Just to make sure i understood everything correctly, i would be better off to purchase a single stick of 1GB RAM and use it with my 512 RAM for 1.5 GB. Instead of purchasing a second stick of 512 and running a dual channel set up.

here is a link to my MB. If any one wants to see exactly what it can do and suggest a better solution. this isn't the only time I plan on upgrading my RAM. I might do it again this summer. thanks again for all your help.

Mother Board

EDIT> I have another question, what do you guys think about Kingstons Value RAM? i could get 2GB and set up in dual channel? I could then do it again this summer and max out my board. load speed for games would be nothing after that. let me know what you think. thanks.

Value RAM
Brew_WY is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 01:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Dual channel requires 2 identical, or nearly identical sticks (if you're lucky enough). When you add a 3rd stick of ram, you lose dual channel. The only way you can have 1.5gb in dual channel is:
2x512mb
PLUS
2x256mb

So Hopefully I cleared up some confusion. I was confused just reading your all's posts.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 01:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 164
Default

no i knew i cant run 1.5 gigs in dual channel(with the memory i currently have/looking at purchasing). i thought my last post was rather clear but maybe not. but i also just read something about not running more than 2GB RAM on windows? what is this about, i havn't heard it before but i dont know a ton about computers yet either.
Brew_WY is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 01:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
boomstick666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 743
Default

windows cant support 3g or more memory.
which means u get 3g max memory. so if u want 3g in dual channel, u need 2x1g ram + 2x512 ram. but 3g ram is usually over kill. 2g ram is usually enough for anything u do.
so i recommend u gettin 2x1g ram.
__________________

__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz 1.384v - AsRock P67 Extreme4 B3 BIOS 1.90
G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 PC12800 2x4GB @ 1866 9-10-9-28 1T 1.590v
EVGA GTX 570HD SC 930/1950 1.100v
Crucial M4 SSD 128GB - OCZ 700W PSU (4x18A) - Noctua NH-D14 (BM120mm x Noctua140mm)
Corsair 600T SE White - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit SP1 - Mitsubishi DiamondPro2070sb (CRT!)

3DMark11 P7089 | 3DMark Vantage P26383
boomstick666 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.