A newb story: Buying is done...time to build - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-10-2007, 02:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default A newb story: Buying is done...time to build

Ok, first off, thanks to everyone for answering my questions and helping me put together a cost effective build and getting the best bang for my buck. My sig shows what I'm sure looks to be a very familiar build! I splurged on the case, everything else is pretty much stock Tech Forum suggestions with the odd, minor, twist due to some local sales.

Anyways, as the title says, the buying is done and now it's time to build. I figured I'd start my own thread as I'm sure there will be a number of questions that arise...the last build I did was about 5-6 years ago and I haven't touch new technology since then, just fixes on my old system.

So, without further ado...the first questions:

1) The seagate HD has a jumper to limit data transfer at 1.5GB and is shipped this way. Is there any reason why I'd want to leave it like that???

2) I've heard rumours regarding problems installing an OS on a SATA HD? Any validity there or no real difference than the IDE format? BIOS, boot from CD and off you go with XP pro....

thanks
__________________

jfenwick is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 02:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: A newb story: Buying is done...time to build

I just took the jumper off my Seagate. I don't see a reason, to limit the data transfer.

OS installation procedure is the same on SATA, as it is for IDE.


That's a very nice system. Are you planning on upgrading the processor, to the Phenoms?
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 02:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 430
Send a message via AIM to tehdigit
Default Re: A newb story: Buying is done...time to build

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
I just took the jumper off my Seagate. I don't see a reason, to limit the data transfer.

OS installation procedure is the same on SATA, as it is for IDE.
Agreed. If somebody knows a reason for this limit please post it because i find it kinda strange..

i cant wait for the phenoms! im definitely getting one
__________________
Jordan
#nTi
Nothing to It
@gamesurge.net
Sponsored by Subway, Steel Series, XFire, Xsessive Hosting

<A HREF=http://ubanimator.com><IMG SRC=http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/6241/userbar543957wu.gif><A>
<A HREF=http://ubanimator.com><IMG SRC=http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/1992/userbar544009id.gif><A>
tehdigit is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 02:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Try again!
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 896
Send a message via AIM to motoxer4533 Send a message via MSN to motoxer4533
Default Re: A newb story: Buying is done...time to build

#2 - Not true. I've done 2 builds, both with SATA, and with no problems whatsoever.

If your mobo has more than 1 SATA connector (Which I'm sure it does), just plug the HD into the SATA 1 port.
motoxer4533 is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 02:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: A newb story: Buying is done...time to build

Quote:
Originally Posted by tehdigit View Post
Agreed. If somebody knows a reason for this limit please post it because i find it kinda strange..

i cant wait for the phenoms! im definitely getting one
The limit is there because some mobo's can only run up to SATA/150 and it cant use the faster hard drive because it can't detect it.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 03:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 430
Send a message via AIM to tehdigit
Default Re: A newb story: Buying is done...time to build

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
The limit is there because some mobo's can only run up to SATA/150 and it cant use the faster hard drive because it can't detect it.
so what you are saying is if you take that off the hard drive wont work of your mobo has that limit or are you saying that it just wont go over 150
__________________
Jordan
#nTi
Nothing to It
@gamesurge.net
Sponsored by Subway, Steel Series, XFire, Xsessive Hosting

<A HREF=http://ubanimator.com><IMG SRC=http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/6241/userbar543957wu.gif><A>
<A HREF=http://ubanimator.com><IMG SRC=http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/1992/userbar544009id.gif><A>
tehdigit is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 03:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: A newb story: Buying is done...time to build

Quote:
Originally Posted by tehdigit View Post
so what you are saying is if you take that off the hard drive wont work of your mobo has that limit or are you saying that it just wont go over 150
I'm saying some earlier mobo's are "retarded" and can't do switching, so the hard drive doesn't know which speed to operate at without a jumper. Newer mobo can tell the hard drive this but older ones can't
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 03:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: A newb story: Buying is done...time to build

If the motherboard has a SATA/150 limit, and you put a SATA II 3.0Gb/s on there, it will just go down to SATA/150 transfer speeds.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 03:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 430
Send a message via AIM to tehdigit
Default Re: A newb story: Buying is done...time to build

Ok understood
Thanks man
__________________
Jordan
#nTi
Nothing to It
@gamesurge.net
Sponsored by Subway, Steel Series, XFire, Xsessive Hosting

<A HREF=http://ubanimator.com><IMG SRC=http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/6241/userbar543957wu.gif><A>
<A HREF=http://ubanimator.com><IMG SRC=http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/1992/userbar544009id.gif><A>
tehdigit is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 03:10 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default Re: A newb story: Buying is done...time to build

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
I just took the jumper off my Seagate. I don't see a reason, to limit the data transfer.

OS installation procedure is the same on SATA, as it is for IDE.


That's a very nice system. Are you planning on upgrading the processor, to the Phenoms?
LOL...let's review the thread title: "A newb Story" I don't even know what the phenom is yet! I just got the 3600+, it was dirt cheap, under $60 after sale and will be my first OC'ing experience. I keep hearing I can get it up to around 3ghz so we'll see after that. Either way, if I bum it up on the OC then no real worries, $60 is fine as a worst case scenario learning experience. Phenom...maybe down the road once $$$ frees up a bit.

thanks for all the input so far...jumper is gone.
__________________

jfenwick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Build time nerdygeek New Systems | Building and Buying 7 05-26-2007 09:45 AM
Time for a new build I believe! small256 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 04-13-2007 03:29 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.