A new video card and a new bottleneck. Advice please! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-28-2006, 04:21 AM   #1 (permalink)
TGG
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Default A new video card and a new bottleneck. Advice please!

I'm thinking about upgrading my system's video card sometime in the next 2-3 months. My only regret with my current build, which I put together about a year and a half ago, is that my video card is not Shader Model 3.0. I decided that I'd wait for the DX10 cards to upgrade. What I'm wondering:

Is the extra $150 for the 8800GTX over the GTS worth it? If not, any ideas on how long it might be before the GTX drops down to its current price level?

Secondly, does this upgrade even make any sense? If I were to make such an extreme upgrade, I'm guessing my processor or RAM would be a major bottleneck and really hinder the new gpu. Am I wrong? Thanks for any help you can offer.
__________________

TGG is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 07:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Yea, it looks like it's going to be a bottleneck. What I would do, is save up and upgrade your system first. There is also going to be budget DX10 cards coming out, next year.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 02:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

I have a x1800gto overclocked to x1900 speeds and I can tell you that my AMD64 @ 2.35ghz is holding me back a lot in games. I can turn the graphics up no prob but I have to keep the other settings down or my game will hiccup.
In games like FEAR I have to keep the computer settings at medium or every once in a while it will freeze up for half a second.
dario03 is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 06:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

how do you change the computer settings in FEAR?
i know how to change the graphics, but...?
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 11:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nagasama
how do you change the computer settings in FEAR?
i know how to change the graphics, but...?
There are graphic options and computer options, the computer one is on top...only thing you can do is click it to switch from low-medium-high-maximum. Not sure what it would do, but don't need to find out with my build
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 12:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

woot me either i just...turn everything up.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 01:20 AM   #7 (permalink)
TGG
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Default

It's only a matter of time before I get another gig of RAM. If we're talking processor upgrade though, theres the question of whether I should put more money into socket 939. If not, and we're talking new mobo as well then I'm almost to the point of having built an entirely new computer.

eVGA's 8800GTX is 10.5in long. Some people say that it will fit in a standard ATX case (what I have), some say it won't. Does anyone know for sure? From the measurements I made it seems like its going to a really really tight, if not impossible, fit.
TGG is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 08:21 AM   #8 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

If you're going to spend that much for a graphic card, I'd say just build a new system. I think the C2Ds, especially the e6600 and x6800, are the only procs that can really handle the 8800s. If it fits it will be tight, but I suggest getting a full tower so theres a good amount of room to work with. It also makes way for more future upgrades.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.