New System - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-29-2008, 12:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5
Default New System


I have bought a new system and it still seems choppy and slow in some games. Any suggestions appreciated
Coolermaster Case (Nvidia)
1000 Watt Corsair Power Supply
Asus Crosshair II Motherboard
AMD 6400+ CPU
4 GB DDR2 1066 Ram
500GB Seagate 7200RPM HDD
750GB WD 7200RPM HDD
Card Reader
DVD Burner
Motherboard HD Sound
Dual SLI EVGA Nvidia Geforce GTX 260 898 MB Ram on each
CPU Temp Idle:24C Gaming: 31C
Motherboard Temp: 28C Gaming: 39C
Vista Ultimate 64 Bit

rabloom is offline  
Old 07-29-2008, 01:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: New System

expensive pre-built it seems. Are you sure all the drivers are installed correctly and games have SLI enabled? What kind of games are you playing as some games don't support SLI well either.

What resolution are you playing on?

E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 07-29-2008, 02:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
Redmo0n's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: New System

Maybe its the 6400+, they should have at least given you something from the x3/x4 series.

Pre-builts, eugh.
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Old 07-29-2008, 03:58 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
baron5's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: New System

yeah i rekon, why didnt the just put a intel in since there are spending so much. wierd. yeah insure you have the latest drivers, and your sli is configured properly in games and in the nvidia control panel.

could it be his cpu? say in crysis if your running maxed out a 6400+ wouldnt be ideal for the rest of his system it would probably be bottlenecking.
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito

baron5 is offline  
Old 07-29-2008, 07:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: New System

Actually not a prebuilt. I built it. I plan on upgrading to the phenom but I was told that there are not really any programs out there that can use the 3rd and 4th cores of the processor its kind of a waste of money. I am playing Rainbow Six Vegas 2, Flight Simulator X, Stalker, etc.
Vegas 2 1920x1200 Flight Sim 1024X768. If you recommend any hardware changes please tell me. I went into the Nvidia control panel and SLI is turned on. Nothing for sli options that I can find. This setup cost me $1154 pre tax did I get ripped off on these parts?
rabloom is offline  
Old 07-29-2008, 07:23 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Re: New System

sounds a fairly decent price for that PC, although you shouldve came to these boards earlier to get more advice before you bought it, make sure you have the 'optimize for SLI' or 'duel video cards' ticked in games. and make sure all your drivers are up to date.
lukas is offline  
Old 07-29-2008, 08:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: New System

Thanks. What configuration is best since I am getting ready to get a 2nd one maybe it can be the better of the two.
rabloom is offline  
Old 07-30-2008, 07:49 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
kobe24's Avatar
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: New System

psu wat overkill lol and should have got a q6600 or dual core then e7200 or e8400. but thats in the past now i guess lol. did u over clock ur cpu? choppy could be due to unstable o/c.
3D MARK 06 ***14,063*** on vista, use to get it
p4 2.8ghz
Asus p4SD-LA
6800gs ultra
1.5gb ddr400 oem
120gb hdd

The Techies' Bible
kobe24 is offline  
Old 07-30-2008, 10:41 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: New System

My last pc had the Intel E7200 init and this one is just as fast and performs just as well. I got the 1000 watt psu because I have 6 140mm fans and 1 80mm fan in my case along with a slot cooler. I think AMD is just as good as Intel although some don't that's fine. And for the price difference its not nearly worth the minimal performance diffference. I am going to get a Phenom here in a month or so but this cpu should play games fine as no games can use the third and fourth core of a cpu yet.
rabloom is offline  
Old 07-30-2008, 10:50 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
NightSurge's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: New System

UGH! I'm tired of people being ignorant!! THERE ARE MANY GAMES THAT USE 2, 3 AND YES, 4 CORES! Lost Planet, Half Life 2: Episode 1 and 2, Age of Conan, etc. etc.

Rant over.

Now, to correct your other misconception. The AMD counterparts to Intel is in their name. Such as an AMD 6400+ is supposed to compete with the Intel Core 2 Duo 6400ish range. So, in reality, the E7200 is actually MUCH better performance than your new AMD. Now I'm not trying to bash AMD because I love them and they provide good budget systems, but when it comes to performance, you could get an Intel E7200 and destroy any AMD dual-core. AMD has no new dual core CPU's available... they really need to pick up the pace in the CPU market.

EDIT: Oh and your PSU is very overkill. Even with that many fans, you could have gotten by with a 600W if it had not been for the SLI requirement. With 2 GTX 260's a Corsair 750W would have been fine.


If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Striker II Extreme 790i, new rig problem. System slow? manowar Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 07-09-2008 04:15 AM
New System, Random shut down, no OS -- HELP! Garg11 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 07-03-2008 11:00 PM
Osiris' 4 Step Spyware Removal Guide (old) Osiris Viruses, Spyware and Malware 89 12-26-2007 05:37 PM
User Locked Out of Account....Its Weird Though.... qbbraveheart Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 05-07-2007 08:58 AM
TF Infraction Card System BUGGY!!!! I mean Computer BUGGY! Harper Forum Admin, Announcements & Feedback 2 04-08-2007 05:43 PM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:29 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.