New soundcard or add another 2GB G.Skill RAM? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-03-2007, 01:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default New soundcard or add another 2GB G.Skill RAM?

Okay not sure what to do hehe.

I know that if i dont have the stupid drivers for my onboard soundcard vista will boot up way way way way way 100x faster. But not sure what to do hehe. I know that a dedicated sound card is cheap but the problem i have is that none of them has the Optical Output the Toslink cable one.

Most of them have a 3.5mm optical output but where can i get a 3.5mm to toslink cable so i can use my 5.1 system with optical input? Radio shack doesnt have it..... who else would lolz. dont want to order online ;(

Or i can get an extra set of 2gb G.Skill RAM which is right now is $150.00!!! I bought mine for only $114.00 when i made my build. Stupid laws of supply and demand!

Edit: Oh wow this is what im looking for...

Newegg.com - Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio VARPAK 7.1 Channels 24-bit 96KHz PCI Express Interface Sound Card - OEM

but has bad reviews
__________________

__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-03-2007, 01:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
TRDCorolla1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: California
Posts: 383
Default Re: New soundcard or add another 2GB G.Skill RAM?

You've already got 2GB of RAM already, so get the soundcard. The X-Fi is suppose to be Creative's top of the line chipset. Don't know how it could be that bad. I would get it, regardless.
__________________

__________________
Today is yesterday's future....
TRDCorolla1 is offline  
Old 09-03-2007, 02:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
Uber Sanoob Techie
 
san21893's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Westchester County, New York
Posts: 634
Send a message via AIM to san21893
Default Re: New soundcard or add another 2GB G.Skill RAM?

Honestly, you're using vista and it's an incredible memory hog, go for the RAM, but also wait for some price fluctuation. And how are you so sure you're sound card's drivers won't kill you're boot?
__________________
san21893 is offline  
Old 09-03-2007, 02:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: New soundcard or add another 2GB G.Skill RAM?

Newegg.com - Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer 7.1 Channels 24-bit 96KHz PCI Interface Sound Card - Retail
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-03-2007, 02:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: New soundcard or add another 2GB G.Skill RAM?

Quote:
Originally Posted by san21893 View Post
Honestly, you're using vista and it's an incredible memory hog, go for the RAM, but also wait for some price fluctuation. And how are you so sure you're sound card's drivers won't kill you're boot?
True hehe ..

But with Vista's Own HD Driver it only took 10 passes, with ASUS' driver it took 16 passes. But Vista's HD Driver saux. I cant the front audio and the mobo audio at the same time. With ASUS' i can use both at the same time but not the Optical and the Front + Back Audio at the same time I have to select the SPDIF sound as default to use the Optical or Coaxial Sounds.
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-03-2007, 02:05 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
TRDCorolla1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: California
Posts: 383
Default Re: New soundcard or add another 2GB G.Skill RAM?

I don't know how significant 4gigs of RAM would do for Vista unless you're running some really intense software. I've got 2GB on my laptop running Vista Home Premium and it's just as fast as when I was running XP.

I don't think soundcard has anything to do with boot time honestly. Maybe the software that's installed with the soundcard might slow it down a bit, but you don't have to have those installed. Just the main drivers. Even if there is a delay, it's insignificant.
__________________
Today is yesterday's future....
TRDCorolla1 is offline  
Old 09-03-2007, 02:11 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: New soundcard or add another 2GB G.Skill RAM?

Im satisfied with my sound though there are times when i boot up, and when windows fully loads, i get a static sound whever i use cpu %age. thats including the litliest things like changing windows, scrolling up and down, click and what not. This sound is supposed to happen when cpu is at load and since the onboard sound is using the cpu, the static sound is created as well not sure. But i never had such issue with my laptop and onboard sound
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-03-2007, 02:20 AM   #8 (permalink)
Uber Sanoob Techie
 
san21893's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Westchester County, New York
Posts: 634
Send a message via AIM to san21893
Default Re: New soundcard or add another 2GB G.Skill RAM?

It's not worth getting a card for a faster boot time. You'll be taking a large risk as the drivers could still suck. But I'm surprised, with my Gigabyte HD audio driver running I barely make 6 passes. Are you sure that's the only thing slowing your boot down?
__________________
san21893 is offline  
Old 09-03-2007, 02:36 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
TRDCorolla1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: California
Posts: 383
Default Re: New soundcard or add another 2GB G.Skill RAM?

It never hurt to have more RAM. 4GB, wow, seems like a lot. I'll bet you don't even need to swap off the hard drive anymore with that much RAM.
__________________
Today is yesterday's future....
TRDCorolla1 is offline  
Old 09-03-2007, 02:37 AM   #10 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: New soundcard or add another 2GB G.Skill RAM?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TRDCorolla1 View Post
It never hurt to have more RAM. 4GB, wow, seems like a lot. I'll bet you don't even need to swap off the hard drive anymore with that much RAM.
64mb was alot back then. Nothing is ever too much.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
opty and g.skill thirdshiftdj Overclocking and Modding 18 05-06-2008 01:41 PM
G.skill at 129.99 Jumping_Bean514 New Systems | Building and Buying 12 06-29-2007 08:17 AM
So...went with the G.Skill Ram Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 27 06-08-2007 06:43 AM
Getting a soundcard, X-Fi still best? [SF]MKM New Systems | Building and Buying 6 04-12-2007 10:45 PM
Soundcard Installation Help Whirlwind New Systems | Building and Buying 4 03-24-2007 03:10 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.