New setup, any tips? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-15-2007, 11:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 66
Send a message via AIM to Mitsu3kGTVR4
Default New setup, any tips?

So I have all my parts and I'm ready to put everything together, but before I do, I was wondering if I should be aware of anything before doing it. I'm not too experienced with this configuration so any help would be greatly appreciated.

This is what I have:

Case - Antec Sonata 2 which came with a 450 watt psu, may not be enough...
Motherboard - Intel 975XBX2KR
Processor - Intel Core 2 Duo 6600
Memory - 2 GB Corsair XMS2 TWIN2X2048-6400C4, 4-4-4-12, 2.1
Hard Drives - 2 80 gig sata Seagate 7200's which I'd like to setup with Raid 0 and just run Vista on that, then 2 other sata hard drives to put all my data on.
Video Card - a crappy dual dvi pcie for now until I figure out what I want later

Any known issues I should know about before setting this up? The one thing I definitely need help with is configuring the memory correctly. Not really sure what the best settings are. I don't have any experience with Raid, but it seems easy enough. So let me know what you guys think, thanks
__________________

Mitsu3kGTVR4 is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 11:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 419
Send a message via AIM to Dr DMoney
Default

Go to your bios to set your ram, 4-4-4-12, 2.1v. Corsair ram never boots up right automatically, so just set it up manually. As for Raid, just look at some guides on the net. I will give you a link soon.
__________________

__________________
The start of my signature...
http://img443.imageshack.us/img443/7041/sig0jc.png
Dr DMoney is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 11:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

Yea Corsair XMS is now the brand of memory I actually frown apon becuase of all the things I keep hearing about it. I've had people's XMS that didin't overclock more DDR2-900, or it won't boot up on the right volts. It's really dissapointing, and that's why I went with G.Skill.

I haven't had any problems yet. Yea though manually set the timings and volts in the BIOS.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 04:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 66
Send a message via AIM to Mitsu3kGTVR4
Default

thanks for the replies, i'll try setting the memory timings manually. what slots should i put each 1gb stick into?



both in black or both in blue? does it matter?

anything i should know about seating the processor?
Mitsu3kGTVR4 is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 04:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default

place each sticks in the same color for dual channel
Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 04:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 66
Send a message via AIM to Mitsu3kGTVR4
Default

does it matter which color?
Mitsu3kGTVR4 is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 04:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

Just because ive come across this 2 times already im going to mention it to be more specific. there are motherboards out there that put there the same colors next to each other, example(green,green, orange, orange) instead of (green, orange, green, orange). dual channel goes by the dimm numbers, so a stick in dimm 1 & dimm 3 will provide dual channel or memory in dimm 2 & dimm 4, of course if its in all 4 that will also be dual channel.

no the colors dont matter its the dimm numbers like i mentions above.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 05:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 419
Send a message via AIM to Dr DMoney
Default

Just put them in the same color for dual channel. Since it is blue black blue black. And does not matter which.
__________________
The start of my signature...
http://img443.imageshack.us/img443/7041/sig0jc.png
Dr DMoney is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 01:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 66
Send a message via AIM to Mitsu3kGTVR4
Default

all set up, system runs great with vista 64. raid was easy to create, but in device manager it doesn't recognize the driver for "serial ata controller"

i tried looking on intel's site and i installed the chipset drivers and the intel matrix storage drivers but it still has a ! next to it. any ideas?
Mitsu3kGTVR4 is offline  
Old 02-19-2007, 10:49 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 286
Default

How much did the setup cost you? jus wondering.
__________________

bonoz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.