new rig specs good? - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-10-2007, 12:46 AM   #31 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default

ok kool ill get the hk its good price. the only other thing i want to no is if i ont get sli wat psu will i need how many volts.
__________________

__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 03-10-2007, 12:47 AM   #32 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

The power supply you chose or I suggested will be more than enough.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 03-10-2007, 12:50 AM   #33 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

Yep...I would go with one Ste choose though. Lol still want SLI eh? Alright then...
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 03-10-2007, 12:58 AM   #34 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default

yeah well i want 680i but i wont get sli so wat psu should i get that wont waste power
baron5 is offline  
Old 03-10-2007, 01:03 AM   #35 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

Why a 680i but no SLI???? Thats the whole fricking point of paying so much for a 680i!! if you weren't going to actually go SLI you would want something like a DS3, Abit AB9 pro, P5B-E, or P5B-Deluxe.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 03-10-2007, 01:04 AM   #36 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default

coz i already bought it
baron5 is offline  
Old 03-10-2007, 01:07 AM   #37 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

I see...well thats what makes a 680i worth the money is becuase it's full SLI power but anyway...look for a good 500-550w PSU from a trusted brand.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 03-10-2007, 01:20 AM   #38 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default

ok kool ill just get a silverstone 550w then. so if i was to get a 750w psu would that waste electricity and cost more on my bill
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 03-10-2007, 01:36 AM   #39 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Your misunderstand once again. Just because the wattage of a Power supply is higher doesn't means it runs that much all the time A Power supply will only supply as much power as your system requires.

Most power supplies are advertised as maximum output. For example lets say a noname 600 watter is advertised. This means you can peak at 600 watts Under heavy load, while it may only be able to supply 500 or 550 watts continious. Other more reliable brands advertise the wattage as continious and not peak. For example a 750 watt PC Power and cooling may peak in the 800 or even 850 watt range. But they are advertising 750 watts continious meaning, that this power supply can supply 750 watts reguardless of load.
Don't confuse that with use all the time. Just because its rated at said wattage for continious doesn't mean it is always putting out 750 watts.

Knowing the continious wattage of a power supply is better than going off of and knowing its peak.
Ste is offline  
Old 03-10-2007, 01:39 AM   #40 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default

ok so if i get that sliverstone 750w how can i tell if it will run at a continuos wattage or if it will only supply wats neeeded
__________________

baron5 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.