new rig specs good? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-09-2007, 11:34 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default

and also would i be bale to overclock g skill ram to 1066mhz without cooling juts heatspreaders it comes with
__________________

baron5 is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 11:35 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

No, Never pay more for something less in quality. The TT toughpower may be on the reccomended list but Silverstone is Better.

So stick with the Silverstone.

I high reccomend the corsair 620HX though.
And its more than enough for SLI.

Quote:
Originally posted by baron5
and also would i be bale to overclock g skill ram to 1066mhz without cooling juts heatspreaders it comes with
Heatspreaders don't do that much actually, if you have good case air flow, properly moniter the RAM voltages and timming Im sure you could reach that Speed. You could also stick a fan on the RAM for added cooling.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 11:40 PM   #13 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

Do NOT get a Thermaltake PSU over a Silverstone...Silverstone are one of the top makers.

baron, the 680i is NOT the best overclocking C2D mobo. The Biostar 965PT which is 104 bucks has the record of 5ghz on an E6600 with one core disabled. The 680 is only rated as "so good" becuase it can fully support SLI. There are many better overclocking mobos out there for literally half the Price. SLI is NOT worth it as all it does is produce more heat, and take more watts. I never recommend it unless you go two of the best cards right away for bleeding edge it just gives off way too much heat and the amount of watts and amps it requires is too much for the performance. If you must go SLI then the 680i mobo is a good choice however do not think for a minute that it is the "best C2D mobo" becuase it's not. Especially right now with it's bugs a and being so expensive, as well as there are many other boards who overclock just as well.

Dominator ram is UNNEEDED. Pure OVERKILL. With an E6600 to even get a 4ghz overclock (which is usually very hard anyway) you need
DDR2-888 ram...you can get ram for half the price of dominator that will clock higher than that. G.Skill NQ's will do that for 164 bucks for 2GB.


EDIT: DDR2-1066 runs at 533mhz really. DDR2-800 would run at 400mhz. You need to achieve a 1 : 1 ratio on your FSB to MHZ.

So if your ram never went past DDR2-800 (400mhz) then that means the max your E6600 could overclock would get to 400x9=3.6ghz

However I have cheap G.Skill that overclock to DDR2-1130 without a problem. I suggest if your serious about overclocking go to a forum such as overclock.net or Hardforums or the overclockers club to understand more about how it works exactly, or I guess you could ask me.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 11:49 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default

im well this is the psu im getting right now as i want to eventuly get 8800gtx's in sli
http://pcmaniacs.com.au/product_info...7ebdf98d359d7f

and this is gskill ram that i coul get instead of dominator
http://www.tekcorp.com.au/catalog/pr...roducts_id=748
baron5 is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 11:54 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Honestly you will be fine with the Power supply choice.

However, if you want my honest opinion, you can get this for less than 210$ and its one of the most reccomended and highly touted power supplies out there.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817139002
Corsair 620HX.

Not that you can go wrong with either choices.

The RAM is also fine.
Ste is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 11:58 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default

so with that ram how much performance will i loose if i cant reach 1066 from the dominator
baron5 is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 11:59 PM   #17 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

While you dream of eventually 8800GTX in SLI...out will come some crazy card that will destroy your SLI running on like 500w's with less heat laughing....People think SLI is a cheaper choice becuase you can buy another card later on and equal performance of the new single card right? Wrong, you see what steps you have to take to get SLI. You have to pay 130 bucks more for a good SLI mobo that overclocks well, about 90 bucks more on a PSU than what you need. 50 bucks or so more on a case that can handle the heat of two cards running in the 80's of temps.

In the end you're still costing more per month from your electric bill as well as just heating up your case.

I don't recommend SLI EVER except for people who SLI two of the top cards for bleeding edge....it's almost never worth it otherwise.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 11:59 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by baron5
so with that ram how much performance will i loose if i cant reach 1066 from the dominator
Nothing noticable.
Ste is offline  
Old 03-10-2007, 12:01 AM   #19 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

RAM speed does not directly affect your CPU speed, as the mhz itself. if you have ram that can run at 600mhz and your only running your CPU at 350mhz, this forces your RAM to run at 350mhz as well. You can then lower the Cas to 4 something but in the end on Core 2 Duos the difference between Cas5 and 4 is hardly noticeable at all, and is double the price.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 03-10-2007, 12:04 AM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default

ok the only thing is the gskill ram isnt on their website under supported memory so wats th chance it work work plus its not sli ready
__________________

baron5 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.