New rig, have I doen a booboo - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-02-2008, 02:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 11
Default New rig, have I doen a booboo

Just purchased a brand new rig, everything that I brought in my eyes was "Good" (First pc ive ever built by the way)

Just ran 3dmark06 and got a score of 11ksomething, someone with a similar spec pc on another forum got into 16/17k

What have I done wrong?

Rig is:

Intel core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 2.4Ghz 1066Mhz

2x EVGA 8800GTX 768Mb in SLI

8Gb RAM Corsair DDR2 800Mhz 5-5-5-18

ASUS P5N32-E SLI Plus

Windows vista ultimate 64bit

All latest drivers bar the BIOS which I havnt updated as I dont know how to as I have no floppy drive :freak:

Please help me unleash (Any) more power from my baby :happy:
__________________

Lockers is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 02:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Devious Techie
 
therascalking's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Fullerton, CA, USA
Posts: 479
Send a message via ICQ to therascalking Send a message via AIM to therascalking Send a message via Yahoo to therascalking
Default Re: New rig, have I doen a booboo

well the timings on your RAM are a little high... running vista is gonna give you a slightly lower score... and are you GPU's overclocked at all? most peoples are for their 3dmark runs... same with your CPU... most people who are running DUAL GTX's (a little overkill for only 2.4 GHz) have a CPU clock of at least like 3.0 or above : / - RK

EDIT: oh wait thats quad... hmmm... well, still ive seen higher clocks, methinks...
__________________

__________________

*School, work, girls? No time for computers! :P*
therascalking is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 02:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: New rig, have I doen a booboo

You can update your bios with a CD, but still you should have a higher score then that i would think... even without OC... Are you sure sli is enabled? and wow maybe vista is killing your score. idk...
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 02:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Devious Techie
 
therascalking's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Fullerton, CA, USA
Posts: 479
Send a message via ICQ to therascalking Send a message via AIM to therascalking Send a message via Yahoo to therascalking
Default Re: New rig, have I doen a booboo

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drizzt5 View Post
You can update your bios with a CD, but still you should have a higher score then that i would think... even without OC... Are you sure sli is enabled? and wow maybe vista is killing your score. idk...
my GTS 640 got to 10,116 not overclocked at all, so ya... he should FOR SURE have a higher score than that, running DUAL GTX's...
hmmm... i dont think its very likely, but your 'not having SLI enabled' idea actually doesnt sound too far-fetched... cuz that score is almost about right for a single, stock-clocked GTX... are you sure your comp is recognizing both cards...? - RK
__________________

*School, work, girls? No time for computers! :P*
therascalking is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 03:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 11
Default Re: New rig, have I doen a booboo

Well it only recognises one set of GTX ram, one GTX is IRQ 0 and the other is IRQ 16, yet when I go into the nvidia control panel they both are IRQ 16.

And no my GPU's arnt OC'd at all, dont know how to do it :P

the timings on the RAM are stock, havnt tried OC'ing at all
Lockers is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 03:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Devious Techie
 
therascalking's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Fullerton, CA, USA
Posts: 479
Send a message via ICQ to therascalking Send a message via AIM to therascalking Send a message via Yahoo to therascalking
Default Re: New rig, have I doen a booboo

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lockers View Post
Well it only recognises one set of GTX ram, one GTX is IRQ 0 and the other is IRQ 16, yet when I go into the nvidia control panel they both are IRQ 16.
hmmm... im not an SLI user, so i cant offer much insight on that one... anyone else know?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lockers View Post
And no my GPU's arnt OC'd at all, dont know how to do it :P
fairly simple... get either:
ATI Tool
or
Rivatuner
then maybe check out this guide:
RivaTuner 2.0 fan speed & Overclock Guide

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lockers View Post
the timings on the RAM are stock, havnt tried OC'ing at all
just go into BIOS and lower them...
hope that helps and good luck in the quest for that ever higher score! - RK
__________________

*School, work, girls? No time for computers! :P*
therascalking is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 03:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: New rig, have I doen a booboo

Hmm you should have a higher score. Look at my rig and the 3DMark score... I only have 2 GT's. The only thing overclocked on my rig is the q6600 to 3.6Ghz... My GT's are the KO version so they have a small default oc. So yeah OC your q6600 and you'll probably up 5k like me.
__________________
ďFortune favors the brave.Ē
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 04:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: New rig, have I doen a booboo

it is probably that is cpu is holding his cards back. I mean, an oc'd q6600 can unleash a lot more power.
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 05:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: New rig, have I doen a booboo

stock or not. 11k is a single card score.
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 05:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 90
Default Re: New rig, have I doen a booboo

um im newb but sounds like its only running one gtx, did you bridge the cards, are u sure its sli mode?
__________________

Chrysamere is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My New Alienware ALX Rig... KNiGHTMaRe89 New Systems | Building and Buying 41 02-25-2008 10:15 PM
Budget gaming rig for around $900? Hoopla New Systems | Building and Buying 16 02-05-2008 11:38 PM
New rig on it's way. Phoenix219 New Systems | Building and Buying 6 01-13-2008 10:41 AM
Pics of my new rig. Disillusion Off Topic Discussion 17 12-07-2007 09:38 AM
Gaming rig £650 LittleWing New Systems | Building and Buying 35 10-30-2007 01:40 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.