New rig doesn't even start? No response? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-20-2006, 02:48 AM   #21 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 117
Send a message via AIM to theor
Default

now it says something about 11/10/2006 and just freezes there it seems.

then shuts down after 3 mins of course.


The pins don't confuse me, I get 3 of them in then one just gives me a problem.. must just be mine who knows.
__________________

theor is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 03:05 AM   #22 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Rotate the HSF 90 degrees and then try to install it, see if installs fine that way. If it seems damaged, then just buy an after market one.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 03:23 AM   #23 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 117
Send a message via AIM to theor
Default

I got it in pretty solid now. Boot the machine, and set my memory voltage to 2.2v... then of course.. my computer just shut downs with a little click sound. I'm starting to feel like indeed my powersupply is messed up.. unless i'm missing something.
theor is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 03:43 AM   #24 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Boot to your BIOS, and go to your PC health section. Watch your CPU temp. If it keeps going up and reaches over 70 before shutting off, that's your problem. If that's the case, just get a new heatsink fan.
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 04:18 AM   #25 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 117
Send a message via AIM to theor
Default

yeah, I think I already dealt with the CPU. Should be fine now, but it still shuts down.
theor is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 04:24 AM   #26 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 117
Send a message via AIM to theor
Default

Well ****, I just tested my PSU and I can conlude it's fine. The CPU temps are also pretty stable now. But it's still shutting off, if it was the motherboard would it even boot? Other than that could it be my memory?
theor is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 07:18 AM   #27 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 117
Send a message via AIM to theor
Default

well **** guess what Austin, checked the CPU temps and it goes up to 80+.. turns off before 90c. God, how is the stock heatsink so crappy. Unless somehow my arctic silver 5 is bad or something I can't see why temps are getting so high.
theor is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 07:27 AM   #28 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

hmm..take the heatsink off get a old credit card or something re apply some paste smooth it over. Put the heatsink back on might not have been seated correctly especially with the conroe heatsinks its easy not to put then in fully you have to push really hard. Although just hope it hasn't done too much damage if you have been trying to run it while its at such high temps.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 07:47 AM   #29 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 144
Default

i had the same problem before, it might be bad sticks of ram and your motherboard, assuming u installed the processor right and everything else, a bad motherboard might cause the temp readings to be exorbitant and bad ram causes the frequent shutdowns

also take pic inside your case if u can, it may help us techies help you better =D
__________________
(>-.-)==>
RepuLse is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 04:12 PM   #30 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 117
Send a message via AIM to theor
Default

Think I could have damaged the CPU? I always figured the CPU either works or it doesn't. Really no sign of damage, shuts off beforehand I suppose. Although slow erosion makes more sense, hopefully it's not damaged and what would be the methodry for seeing any damage.. I suppose slower clock speeds later? Either way if it fails at any point I have some extra cash to replace it.. hopefully not =/
__________________

theor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.