New rig doesn't even start? No response? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-19-2006, 11:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 117
Send a message via AIM to theor
Default New rig doesn't even start? No response?

Yeah, I just built up my new PC. All the parts got in today, so I connect it all up and go to simply start it and NOTHING happens. Not a single noise, no fans, no lights, NOTHING. I tried two different outlets and absolutely no response what so ever from each of them? Could I forgot something really simple? I rechecked everything alnd it all seemed to be fine yet not a single response..
__________________

theor is offline  
Old 12-19-2006, 11:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

Maybe DOA power supply, check all the parts with other ones if available and narrow it down to the culprit, Also sorry to hear about the bad luck man, that stinks.
__________________

__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 12-19-2006, 11:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 117
Send a message via AIM to theor
Default

Well going to check if there's certain mobo jumper positions for this evga 680i
theor is offline  
Old 12-19-2006, 11:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

List all Components. (Specifics on Power supply needed)
Make sure power supply is on in the back.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-19-2006, 11:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

Ya that would be somethin really simple to forget.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 12-19-2006, 11:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 117
Send a message via AIM to theor
Default

PC power and Cooling 1kw-SR
CPU:e6700 conroe
1x evga 8800 GTX
2x CORSAIR Dominator 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500)

1x WD 150g 10krpm raptor
evga Nvidia nForce 680i sli atx


I also just checked the motherboard support studs to see if I put an extra or anything and I see nothing there.. no idea.. I hit the power button and nothing happens.
theor is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 12:00 AM   #7 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

Why did you get a 1kw psu? lol that is just overkill beyound overkill o:
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 12:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 117
Send a message via AIM to theor
Default

Future I suppose, and for when I get my second 8800 GTX in the future and more hd's :P
theor is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 12:06 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 117
Send a message via AIM to theor
Default

Either way I could really use some help figuring this out, isn't making much sense.. my power SW connector seems to be in the right spot also.. the ****.
theor is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 12:12 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Dissconnect the Power supply from everything but a few Fans, Then Take the 24 Pin Connector and take a paper clip (Youll want Some Kind of gloves for this) and connect the Green and Black wire on the PSU.

If it does not turn on then that means its a dead on arrival, and should be RMAed. If it turns on this means the problem is not the Power supply.


The most possible cause is grounding out. Therefore remove the mobo from the case and try POSTing that way. (Place Mobo on hard non-conductive surface, and only have CPU, RAM and Video card in )
__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.