New Rig, Big Probelm - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2006, 12:53 AM   #21 (permalink)
Space Ninja Pirate
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Winona, MN
Posts: 586
Default

Antec TruePower 550W
__________________

__________________
TheDiceman is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 01:00 AM   #22 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

ok.. try taking out one of your ram modules and continue with just one...
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 01:07 AM   #23 (permalink)
Space Ninja Pirate
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Winona, MN
Posts: 586
Default

No dice... now it does not seem to want to recognize my disc drive either (a new development)... *sigh* I gotta get some sleep now... or at least try too. Hard for me to sleep when I am so ticked off.
__________________
TheDiceman is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 01:11 AM   #24 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

try resetting the cmos
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 03:41 AM   #25 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

Yes, resetting it is a good idea. A BIOS flash will very hardly fix the type of problems you're experiencing.
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 08:29 AM   #26 (permalink)
Space Ninja Pirate
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Winona, MN
Posts: 586
Default

CMOS has already been reset a few times, **** I even pulled the battery for half an hour to reset teh entire mobo to no avail.
__________________
TheDiceman is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 09:05 AM   #27 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 235
Default

hi mate, mines done something similar a couple of times actually. On both of my builds. Its always been a heat issue in the past, heres what i did to resolve. In bios, change the heat detection sensors either to off, or a super high threshhold so the pc will not turn itself off. Also i find that the CPU fan socket is iffy on first boot sometimes, so plug a chassis fan into the cpu slot, and the cpu fan into a chassis slot. This should sort out the heat problems. Then just boot from cd as usual and install away. Let me know if this helps ya bud, Plant
plant is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 09:14 AM   #28 (permalink)
Space Ninja Pirate
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Winona, MN
Posts: 586
Default

Well I am pretty sure my heat detection is already off (cant double check till I am back home again, at work right now). I can try the fan plug swap later though. I don't see why that would be an issue causing a error in loading the OS and not letting me even attempt to reformat. Oh, and my case idle temps (as I remember reading em while scourging teh BIOS trying to fix this problem) is only about 36-39 degrees while I am trying to boot up.
__________________
TheDiceman is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 03:36 PM   #29 (permalink)
Space Ninja Pirate
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Winona, MN
Posts: 586
Default

Aight, I brought my rig into work and we looked at it and figured out BIOS settings that FINALLY fixed teh boot problme, however, now a second problem has come to light (and likely what happened the first teim around to start this whole fiasco). We can get WIndows to start installing, but then suddenly the system just stops transmitting to the monitor. We THINK it is the RAM, either bad all around, not compatible, or tunning at bad voltages/timings (going to try that out in a bit). Any other opinions on what may be causing the issue? I thought it may be teh video card, but my co-workers disaggree (we all are tech support on some level, I personally work with laptops all day and am kinda lost on towers).
__________________
TheDiceman is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 03:42 PM   #30 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 419
Send a message via AIM to Dr DMoney
Default

Well, one my old pc It did th same thing. Never found out what it was but I know It wan't my Ram and Psu adn harddrive. That leaves you cpu or mobo or my gpu. I dought it is your gpu though. I don't know what to tell you.
__________________

__________________
The start of my signature...
http://img443.imageshack.us/img443/7041/sig0jc.png
Dr DMoney is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.