New Rig, Big Probelm - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-31-2006, 11:12 PM   #11 (permalink)
Space Ninja Pirate
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Winona, MN
Posts: 586
Default

Floppy... yer kidding right... I dont have one and have no reason to have ever considered buying one even... what idiot in what technology sector decided to still use a floppy for anytying in this day and age?
__________________

__________________
TheDiceman is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 11:14 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 230
Default

Floppys are required to flash the bios on Intel boards, probably the same case with yours, maybe not, they're only $5-10 not much man, just pick one up at best buy tommorow. Actually Best Buy isn't a good option to pick up a FDD, try circuit city, radioshack, compusa, fry's, microcenter, or local computer shops instead.
__________________

__________________
C2D E6600 @ 3.15ghz w/ 1.35 vcore
Abit AW9D-MAX
Scythe Infinity
2GB G.Skill DDR2-800 (4-4-4-12)
XFX 7600GT xXx
Silverstone Tj-06
Drizo is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 11:59 PM   #13 (permalink)
Space Ninja Pirate
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Winona, MN
Posts: 586
Default

Unelss I can find a USB floppy that wtill wont do me much good since, as I mentioned before, I am a laptop man.
__________________
TheDiceman is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 12:08 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 230
Default

I don't think a usb floppy will work outside of windows, I could be wrong, but I highly doubt that it would work. Best option is to just get a regular floppy drive.
__________________
C2D E6600 @ 3.15ghz w/ 1.35 vcore
Abit AW9D-MAX
Scythe Infinity
2GB G.Skill DDR2-800 (4-4-4-12)
XFX 7600GT xXx
Silverstone Tj-06
Drizo is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 12:12 AM   #15 (permalink)
Space Ninja Pirate
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Winona, MN
Posts: 586
Default

Stop and realize... I cant USE a regualr floppy since i have to wayto get the BIOS Flash data ONTO a floppy drive. I only have a laptop at my disposal right now and was trying to build a new tower. Just getting an internal floppy drive for the tower woudl be kinda pointless.
__________________
TheDiceman is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 12:15 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 230
Default

Download the bios utility from the manufacturer's website onto the laptop, then use a brand new floppy disk, and transfer the files onto the disk from the laptop, it'll still be able to flash the bios on the other pc once you set the mobo into recovery mode (research on how to do so, check manual).
__________________
C2D E6600 @ 3.15ghz w/ 1.35 vcore
Abit AW9D-MAX
Scythe Infinity
2GB G.Skill DDR2-800 (4-4-4-12)
XFX 7600GT xXx
Silverstone Tj-06
Drizo is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 12:29 AM   #17 (permalink)
Space Ninja Pirate
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Winona, MN
Posts: 586
Default

i dont HAVE a floppy drive on my laptop, only a cdrom, hence my preivous comment on an external floppy drive.
__________________
TheDiceman is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 12:37 AM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

we're not 100% sure its the bios anyways....
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 12:40 AM   #19 (permalink)
Space Ninja Pirate
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Winona, MN
Posts: 586
Default

No, we're not, but it is the only option/idea I have come across thus far. Suffice it to say that I am becoming very frustrated wiht this matter as I spent a lot of money (from my perspective and wallet size) on this and I can't get the **** thing to work.
__________________
TheDiceman is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 12:45 AM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

what kind of powersupply do you have?
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.