New Rig, Big Probelm - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-31-2006, 09:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Space Ninja Pirate
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Winona, MN
Posts: 586
Default New Rig, Big Probelm

Aight, I just finished putting this together:

AMD 4200 x2
x1800xt
2x 1GB Patriot 667
ECS KA3 MVP mobo
Samsung 160GB HD
LG Combo Drive

Well I turned it on and it posted fine, I tossed in teh WIndows install disc and started formatting teh HD. I stepped away for a few seconds to go grab food (it had already started formatting) and when I came back the system was dead. THe PC seemed to be working (lights, fans and such) but I had nothign on screen. So I rebooted and now all it does is give me a Operating System load failure. I cannot even seem to get in to try and format teh HD and start from scratch. I would REALLY apprecitae any light anyone here could shine on my problem, I have been looking forward to this rig for a while and am rather depressed that it is not working.
__________________

__________________
TheDiceman is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 10:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 419
Send a message via AIM to Dr DMoney
Default

Change the bios to boot from cd, and boot from the windows cd. If you can get in windows setup, try angain from where you left off. I never had a problem like that, so I could be wrong. See if it works. You may have a harddrive problem., but probally not.
__________________

Dr DMoney is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 10:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Space Ninja Pirate
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Winona, MN
Posts: 586
Default

No luck, I come to a creen that lists all PCI devices, at teh top of my scrren it lists my HD, and then it just says Error Loading Operating System. Is it possible the OS disc is bad?
__________________
TheDiceman is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 10:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 419
Send a message via AIM to Dr DMoney
Default

Possiblity. Try a different harddrive from a old pc if you have one. It could be you harddrive. It could be the disk, if you have a older verson of windows try to instal that first and see if it works. Even if it is win98. Well, going to bed now so I hope you get it fixed.
__________________
The start of my signature...
http://img443.imageshack.us/img443/7041/sig0jc.png
Dr DMoney is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 10:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Space Ninja Pirate
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Winona, MN
Posts: 586
Default

Unfortunately I am wihtout either a spare HD or compy of windows. I have been a laptop person in the past and this is the first regular tower I have had. Grr... this is very frustrating.
__________________
TheDiceman is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 10:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 230
Default

I've never installed or downloaded Windows vista, but if you get ahold of a copy and burn it to a DVD if you can, then give that a try, hopefully nothings wrong or defective with your computer, whatever the problem is, I hope its just your CD of XP and nothing electronically.
__________________
C2D E6600 @ 3.15ghz w/ 1.35 vcore
Abit AW9D-MAX
Scythe Infinity
2GB G.Skill DDR2-800 (4-4-4-12)
XFX 7600GT xXx
Silverstone Tj-06
Drizo is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 10:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 566
Send a message via AIM to reckliss
Default

dont worry just keep searching everyone does somthing dumb on there first build. lol that sure gave you a boost in confidence...
reckliss is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 10:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
Space Ninja Pirate
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Winona, MN
Posts: 586
Default

There in is part of the problem. WHen I search around for poeple who have had similar issues, no one seems to ben able to help them. THe only SOMETIMES working option seems to be to flash the bios, soemthing I cant really do since I am doing a raw install.
__________________
TheDiceman is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 10:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Space Ninja Pirate
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Winona, MN
Posts: 586
Default

ANyone know how to flash a BIOS off a burned CD? I have 4 different files in the KA3 BIOS update. DO I just bruin me all? Is there anything speical I woudl ahve to do to make teh computer recognize the disc and Flash the BIOS properly?
__________________
TheDiceman is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 11:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 230
Default

*THESE STEPS ARE EXAMPLES!*

I think you have to put it on a floppy, would be best to get a brand new floppy that has never been used, and format it or not (forgot what Intel says) then place files on floppy, and then take off the jumper on the mobo to set it in recovery mode, then pop in floppy and start pc and listen to the beeps, etc. Thats for my Intel mobo though, don't know how it would work with your mobo though. Probably in the manual or website.
__________________

__________________
C2D E6600 @ 3.15ghz w/ 1.35 vcore
Abit AW9D-MAX
Scythe Infinity
2GB G.Skill DDR2-800 (4-4-4-12)
XFX 7600GT xXx
Silverstone Tj-06
Drizo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.