new rig - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-20-2008, 12:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default new rig

i got my new rig going, all ive got to say is, amd is great!

anyway i managed to get my be @ 3.4ghz for now only ran prime95 for bout 40 mins, seems pretty stable. i rekon i might be able to push more, im gettin about 30c idle (42c load) with my true 120. not bad for a $90 mobo (AUS)

a warning for anyone who buys the same mobo as me, the blackplate will not fit with a true 120 xD i found out the hard way. instead of screw mounts coming from the backplate they use clips, so there was nothing for the true to screw into. i ended up using the bracket for the 775 and my own srews with springs from clothes pegs. got the job done. just. lets just say the screws are not exactly straight.

prob becuase my mobo isnt the most mainstream one, i get wierd reportings, everest only has amy hdd temp, speed fan has chipset and cpu, but says my temp3 is 90c goes up to 118 wen 100% load on my cpu for. not sure wat it is, becuase i know my chipset and cpu are reight (compared to bios), and gpu-z says my gpu is at about 36c idle. core temp also says my cpou is at like 10c xD

also with my 8800gs, its not working with atitool, it wont let me select clocks etc, on other forums, other ppl seem to use it fine. so i been using riva tuner but so i have to just play a game to test stability i guess.
__________________

__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 08-20-2008, 12:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Over and Above Person
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 714
Send a message via MSN to Ric0h
Default Re: new rig

With all those issues, seems like its not a good rig after all.

a 380 W power supply? you even plan on upgrade your pc?

Nice cheap computer though.
__________________

__________________
ANTEC 900: Gigabyte Ga-Ep35-DS3P : THERMALTAKE (700 watts) :
4 GB G.SKILL 1000 mhz Intel Quad Core (Q6600)
ATI 4870 ARTIC COOLER FAN
WD 640 and 22x DVD burner
Ric0h is offline  
Old 08-20-2008, 06:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: new rig

Quote:
also with my 8800gs, its not working with atitool
Would that happen to be because it's not an ATI card? :P
__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Old 08-20-2008, 10:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: new rig

Are you using vista 64? It might be an issue with ATI tool - i dont think it worked for me but that was a while ago. Also i got this from their site:

"Latest NVIDIA non-WHQL drivers with some G8x cards not supported"
__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 08-20-2008, 04:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: new rig

http://www.majorgeeks.com/downloadge...f2f6e65af9a66d
try that one
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 08-20-2008, 05:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: new rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ric0h View Post
With all those issues, seems like its not a good rig after all.

a 380 W power supply? you even plan on upgrade your pc?

Nice cheap computer though.
Watts don't matter...

But I think he's selling it soon for a Nehalem
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-20-2008, 09:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: new rig

prob wont sell it, ill just keep it and upgrade when nehalem. theres not really any major problems, im happy with my 3.4ghz overclock. thats wat i expected. the only annoying things is how all prgrams give me different reading, but i just go by bios anyway.

the only other things i was gonna say is, since my temps are pretty good. how much voltage do u rekon should be my cut off point?
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 08-20-2008, 09:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: new rig

How's the 8800GS coming along?

Its pretty good in gaming right?
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-20-2008, 09:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: new rig

ATI tool works with nvidia cards, cuz it works for me. Though i have 32bit xp
Thresh25 is offline  
Old 08-20-2008, 11:22 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Jumping_Bean514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 752
Send a message via AIM to Jumping_Bean514
Default Re: new rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
Watts don't matter...

But I think he's selling it soon for a Nehalem
That's a very over generalized statement. They might not matter as much as AMPs, but that's not to say they don't matter at all, because they do.
__________________

__________________
Bedroom Rig:
HP Pavillion Mini Tower Case
Intel Pentium III Coppermine @ 800MHz
Hyundai 128MB PC100 SDRAM @ 3-2-2-5
Vision Tek Xtasy 9200SE PCI 128MB @ 200/400
19GB Quantum Fireball

Don't be jealous!
Jumping_Bean514 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Striker II Extreme 790i, new rig problem. System slow? manowar Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 07-09-2008 05:15 AM
My New Alienware ALX Rig... KNiGHTMaRe89 New Systems | Building and Buying 41 02-25-2008 10:15 PM
Pics of my new rig. Disillusion Off Topic Discussion 17 12-07-2007 09:38 AM
Gaming rig £650 LittleWing New Systems | Building and Buying 35 10-30-2007 01:40 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.