New RAM question! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-27-2008, 09:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Sydzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 416
Default New RAM question!

I got 2gb already of A-Data pc6400 ram, timings are something terrible, like 5-5-5-18 or w/e, anyway, want another 2gb, looking at the:

"OCZ DDR2 2048MB(2x1G)PC2-9600 1200Mhz Flex XLC(2FX12002GK)"

Wondering if it matters if I have two different types of ram, due to two of them being at least 50% faster than the other two, lol.

Also, will my computer automatically use the faster ram by default before filling up the other stuff? Is there a way to basically tell my computer to use those 2gb before even touching the other stuff, or would that be a bad idea.

Cheers,
Sydz
__________________

__________________

92% of teenagers have put some stupid made up statistic in their signature. If you're one of the 8% that aren't quite as gulliable, copy this.
Sydzy is offline  
Old 08-27-2008, 10:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: New RAM question!

Your memory speed and timings are going to be at the mercy of the slowest sticks.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 08-27-2008, 12:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Sydzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 416
Default Re: New RAM question!

so basically no point in buying fast ram cause it'd just be running @ the same speed as my slow stuff?

maybe i should just scrap the slow stuff and buy 4gb of the fast stuff... mmmm
__________________

92% of teenagers have put some stupid made up statistic in their signature. If you're one of the 8% that aren't quite as gulliable, copy this.
Sydzy is offline  
Old 08-27-2008, 03:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Maine
Posts: 443
Send a message via AIM to Ventriac
Default Re: New RAM question!

only if your motherboard can utilize the speed. If your motherboard can't support the new speed, than it will factor it down to what it can support and run at that speed.
__________________

CPU E8500MB Asus P5Q Pro
RamOCZ Reaper ddr2800 GPUVisiontek 4870
PSU Toughpower 700 HDD WD 640 GB
Ventriac is offline  
Old 08-27-2008, 06:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: New RAM question!

To be brutally honest, you wont see much difference between ddr2 800 at 5-5-5-18 and ddr2 1200 at 5-5-5-18, which most likely actually has timing of 6-6-6-24.

I would stick with what you have and put the money towards a video card or cpu upgrade depending on what you currently have.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ram question AMD64x2_4400 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 07-10-2008 08:54 PM
Should I get 4GB of RAM? Difficolt question.. Kdar New Systems | Building and Buying 7 04-21-2008 03:17 AM
SLI ready RAM? Is it any better? What does SLI mean for RAM? StealthTools Overclocking and Modding 12 04-17-2008 09:27 PM
quick ram question solidsteve System Upgrades 3 03-04-2008 03:18 PM
Ram overclocking question Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 4 09-08-2007 11:21 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.