New Radeon X1300 512MB??! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-18-2005, 07:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default New Radeon X1300 512MB??!

OMG!
I missed an epissode or what?!
Already at the x1300... OMG! I knew they did some 512MB video card, but not for gamming! And it's pretty cheap! 150$ Canadian... there MUST be something! Gosh... http://pricenetwork.ca/products.php?p=4024
__________________

__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 07:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

as said before these cards are made to trick people into thinking they got a deal the card prolly does not even have the bandwith to take advantage ogf the ram
__________________

__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 07:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

Oh ok, so it's not better than a x850 by example?
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 07:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default

Not even close. This card is probobly just as good as a 6200.
Powerslave is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 07:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

Ouf... gosh, it would only be equal to my Radeon 9600 right?
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 08:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default

probobly.
Powerslave is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 08:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Nah, X1300 > 9600.

The X1300s are supposed to face off with the regular 6600. The 6600GT falls somewhere in between the X1300 and X1600.
Flanker is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 09:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 722
Send a message via AIM to Riceball
Default

Yea ATI looks great on paper, but Nvidia does SO much more with what they have as far as in-game performance. ATI is just tryint to trick you, just like they did to me...
__________________
AMD 64 3200+ Newcastle@ 2.2Ghz
MSI-RS480M-IL
1GB (1x1GB) OCZ Performance Series
ATI X700 Pro 256MB OC\'d 475/525
OCZ Modstream 520W
Thermaltake Tsunami
Samsung 914v 19\" 12ms LCD
SB X-Fi w/ Logitech Z 5300e
Riceball is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 11:33 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

512MB ram will give just about no gain.
turtile is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 12:25 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 722
Send a message via AIM to Riceball
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by turtile
512MB ram will give just about no gain.
Very good point, 512mb will actually slow the card down. 512mb is only meant for powerful enough cards that can handle it.
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 3200+ Newcastle@ 2.2Ghz
MSI-RS480M-IL
1GB (1x1GB) OCZ Performance Series
ATI X700 Pro 256MB OC\'d 475/525
OCZ Modstream 520W
Thermaltake Tsunami
Samsung 914v 19\" 12ms LCD
SB X-Fi w/ Logitech Z 5300e
Riceball is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.