New Quad 3DMark Results - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-10-2007, 12:08 AM   #21 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: New Quad 3DMark Results

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgcook View Post
you might have put to much thermal paste on there

and you gotta let it cure for about 3 days before you see the minimal temps you will ever see
ye, i think i did put too much thermal paste there. Do I have to redo it or will it like dry off and make it better as time comes?
__________________

__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-10-2007, 12:24 AM   #22 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 347
Default Re: New Quad 3DMark Results

No lol, if you put too much then you'd have to start over. I usually put a 4th of a pea on it. The least amount you can get on it while still providing a solid layer is the best. No metal showing, yet just bearly that.

Thermal compound is only meant to be an interface between the CPU and HSF or Water block. Meaning, if you have too much you're further seperating the two.
__________________

Alexinator is offline  
Old 09-10-2007, 12:27 AM   #23 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: New Quad 3DMark Results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexinator View Post
No lol, if you put too much then you'd have to start over. I usually put a 4th of a pea on it. The least amount you can get on it while still providing a solid layer is the best. No metal showing, yet just bearly that.

Thermal compound is only meant to be an interface between the CPU and HSF or Water block. Meaning, if you have too much you're further seperating the two.
True, too much is like having none at all.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-10-2007, 12:30 AM   #24 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 347
Default Re: New Quad 3DMark Results

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
True, too much is like having none at all.
EXACTLY! heh, you need JUST barely enough to fill in the microscopic surface defects in the two components.
Alexinator is offline  
Old 09-10-2007, 12:32 AM   #25 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: New Quad 3DMark Results

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
True, too much is like having none at all.
Grr omg, hm........ I used this thermalpaste right here.....

CompUSA.com - Zalman USA Thermal Grease - ZM-STG1 - Computer Upgrades Cooling

It wasnt really too much compared to like using a regular thermal paste. It was sooo thin when you apply it so I put a bit more than I did on my E6600. But not a lot really. It applies like um....... a white out or a manicure perhaps. Its really thin coating thats why I put a bit more so it actually does create a contact between the CPU and the Heatsink.

And also, are the Cores suppose to be hotter than the CPU itself? On my E6600, they were about the same temps, but this one seems to have the cores running hotter than then CPU temp reading.

I know that the thermalpaste I used was horrible but it was the only thing I could find at CompUSA! Grrr lolz, there was a CompUSA brand but I dont think that was any better than this one. And if I used that one, I know that that one would be more thicker than the Zalman one I used.
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-10-2007, 12:38 AM   #26 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: New Quad 3DMark Results

Should of bought Arctic Silver from Newegg.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-10-2007, 12:45 AM   #27 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: New Quad 3DMark Results

why dont we recomment ppl to get mx-1, since its way better.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 09-10-2007, 12:47 AM   #28 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: New Quad 3DMark Results

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazyq View Post
why dont we recomment ppl to get mx-1, since its way better.
Can you find some in stock?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-10-2007, 12:50 AM   #29 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: New Quad 3DMark Results

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
Can you find some in stock?
MX-1 is discontunued, theres only MX-2 at petratech
__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 09-10-2007, 12:52 AM   #30 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: New Quad 3DMark Results

i use that

i actually think i also put to much on my tuniq. i'll prob rip it all apart later this week and re-do it. to see if i can get any lower temps

im riding at 70*C full load in Orthos. idle is around ~40*
__________________

mgcook is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD undergoes massive internal shift n Quad SLI looks like it's dead in the water Wildside New Systems | Building and Buying 3 07-31-2007 01:46 AM
dual corre vs quad core robina_80 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 07-23-2007 03:45 PM
quad cores N1gh7 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 07-06-2007 06:40 PM
online stores/ads in search results raverx3m Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 06-05-2007 09:46 PM
Question about quad core.. PanzerKammander New Systems | Building and Buying 7 05-08-2007 12:25 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.