New Quad 3DMark Results - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-09-2007, 10:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default New Quad 3DMark Results

Comparison between my E6600 OC'ed to 3.2GHz vs Q6600 Stock Speed. Both GPU are the same clock speed and are not overclocked, just stock.

E6600 @ 2.4GHz Stock Result - 8362
Futuremark - ORB - Result Analyzer

E6600 @ 3.2GHz Result - 8882
Futuremark - ORB - Result Analyzer

Q6600 @ 2.4GHz Result - 9288
Futuremark - ORB - Result Analyzer


406 Points Difference mainly all from CPU. But 926 Points Difference between stock E6600 vs stock Q6600.

Does this sound right?
__________________

__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-09-2007, 10:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: New Quad 3DMark Results

How do you get a result analyzer link?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-09-2007, 10:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: New Quad 3DMark Results

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
How do you get a result analyzer link?
What do you mean? Anyway gonna overclock my new CPU to 3.0GHz.

It seems to me that Everest is reading the temps 15C higher, SpeedFan reads it more accurately, 15C lower than Everest The Cores but both CPU Temps are the same, the cores are different. Everest is 15C higher than SpeedFan.
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-09-2007, 10:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: New Quad 3DMark Results

Maybe Speedfan is wrong and Everest is correct.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-09-2007, 10:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: New Quad 3DMark Results

speedfan only had a TJunction of 85*

Quads use a 100TJunction. So add 15* to speedfan.

I use Coretemp to monitor my temps.
mgcook is offline  
Old 09-09-2007, 10:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: New Quad 3DMark Results

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgcook View Post
speedfan only had a TJunction of 85*

Quads use a 100TJunction. So add 15* to speedfan.

I use Coretemp to monitor my temps.
So Quads are supposed to run hot? My temps goes up to 71C I just overclocked it to 3.2GHz 400MHz FSB x 8 Multiplier. And each core temps goes to around 71C but the CPU temp doesnt go higher than 62C, it goes to like 61C.

Is this safe to overclock? My VCore at 400MHz x 8 Multiplier is at 1.375 Volts. I havent tried going to 1.3625 Volts yet. But I tried 1.335 Volts but it crashed hehe with full load on each cores.
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-09-2007, 10:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: New Quad 3DMark Results

71c is pretty high and unsafe.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-09-2007, 11:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: New Quad 3DMark Results

71* is the recommended limit by Intel

I ran mine for over 8hours at 70,70,66,66
mgcook is offline  
Old 09-09-2007, 11:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: New Quad 3DMark Results

Wow, ok, at BIOS it was like 49C at my overclocked settings at 3.2GHz, I guess I wont OC it?

Right now at Stock Settings, Im not doing any load the the CPU at all and here are the temps reading from Everest.
Motherboard: 35C
CPU: 38C
CPU#1/Core#1: 48C
CPU#1/Core#2: 49C
CPU#1/Core#3: 45C
CPU#1/Core#4: 46C
GPU: 52C
GPU Diode: 49C
GPU Memory: 52C
Seagate HD: 30C
WD Raptor HD: 30C
CPU: 2150 RPM
Chassis #3: 1507 RPM
GPU: 1494 RPM
CPU Core: 1.22V

These are stock settings!
Those I think are too high temps for not doing anything. Im just typing this message here and those are the temps for it on Everest.
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-09-2007, 11:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: New Quad 3DMark Results

What's room temperature?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD undergoes massive internal shift n Quad SLI looks like it's dead in the water Wildside New Systems | Building and Buying 3 07-31-2007 01:46 AM
dual corre vs quad core robina_80 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 07-23-2007 03:45 PM
quad cores N1gh7 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 07-06-2007 06:40 PM
online stores/ads in search results raverx3m Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 06-05-2007 09:46 PM
Question about quad core.. PanzerKammander New Systems | Building and Buying 7 05-08-2007 12:25 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.