New PSU wont load OS - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-28-2006, 08:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 566
Send a message via AIM to reckliss
Default New PSU wont load OS

So i just installed my new Hiper Type R 580watt PSU replaced a fsp 450watt (took out old psu put in new one) i turn on my comp it sits on the motherboard manufacturer for 30 secs then has the windows loading screen (stopped after 3 or 4minutes) and wont go past that any ideas?
__________________

reckliss is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 08:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Sounds to me like a memory issue and not your PSU. Plug in the old PSU outside the case and see what happens just to be sure it isn't that PSU. If all loads well it is time to RMA that power supply. I would go with an Antec Smart Power 2.0 550wt if I were you!!! If yo have the same hang up problem, try pulling the memory and reseating it. If prob persists, run Memtest86 and check taht memory for probs.
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 08:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 566
Send a message via AIM to reckliss
Default

i would like a modularpsu thats why i picked hiper and didnt here a bad review about them
reckliss is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 08:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 566
Send a message via AIM to reckliss
Default

aight the other one works fine any idea's?? before returning or replacing??
reckliss is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 08:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

Try reseating your memory just for the heck of it. If it works hey, awesome, if it doesn't, well then it's your PSU.
__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 10:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 566
Send a message via AIM to reckliss
Default

aight well i got it working when i had no cd drives or case fans plugged in i cant think of what is wrong with my wiring
reckliss is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 10:36 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

RMA the PSU!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 02:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RicoDirenzo
RMA the PSU!!!
yeah. RMA. go with OCZ or Antec
__________________

__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.