new processor and motherboard - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-01-2007, 05:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 33
Default new processor and motherboard

Hi

I am looking to buy the E6600 for £198. I want a good motherboard that supports 64bit, S-ATA 2 and is powerful enough for my 8800GTX etc. It has to be under £100.
Does the ASUS P5V-VM SE DH look good to you? Is there any better I could get for extreme gaming and other multimedia.

Also, would my Scythe Ninja Heatpipe cooler be suitable or is the heatsink provided quiet and can provide very cool results.

Also would my PC3200 RAM be compatable?

Thanks
__________________

homer105 is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 02:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

That ram won't work because you need ddr2 ram.
__________________

dario03 is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 04:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

"Extreme Gaming" and "a motherboard under £100" hardly go together. Try to see if you can get an ASUS P5B-E or P5B-Deluxe (those two models, specifically). If not, the Gigabyte DS3 is also a good motherboard that should be around your price range. See if you can't find those, and if not, then we'll see if there's others that you might be able to get.

The Scythe Ninja is a find cooler, better than the stock provided one.

PC3200 RAM will not be compatible because, as dario said, you need DDR2 memory for Core 2 Duos. The base memory needed is DDR2-533, but that will not let you overclock at all. DDR2-800 is the normally recommended speed for overclocking a Core 2 Duo.
__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 10:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 33
Default

Hi
Are there any motherboards that would support my RAM as RAM is so expensive?
homer105 is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 09:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

No, all Core 2 Duo processors require DDR2 RAM to run. There may be some custom motherboards that support DDR, but I can't imagine they're very good.
__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.