new processor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-05-2008, 03:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default new processor

well guys, ive just got money from my birthday and wanted to upgrade my processor, ive got around a budget of 230GBP (great british pounds) and want one that will be able to handle the new graphics cards for wen i upgraded my 8800 GT at around christmas, can you guys help?
__________________

lukas is offline  
Old 06-05-2008, 04:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: new processor

What's the rest of your setup? Also which motherboard do you have?
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 06-05-2008, 10:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Re: new processor

erm, you recomended us the pc so it should be in one of your posts if you can find it somehow, and i got all same parts, cant remember all but ill get most and my board is a p35 or something, gigabyte

Budget Gaming Comp - £400! 2nd post is the build ive got, except ive changed RAM with my brother due to BSOD's ive changed RAM to 2GB CorsairTwinX XMS2, DDR2 PC2-6400

we didnt end up OC'ing the processor becuase we dont know how to
lukas is offline  
Old 06-05-2008, 11:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Prototype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 1,276
Default Re: new processor

If you want:

Quad-Core = Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
Dual-Core = Intel Core 2 Duo E7200
__________________
Project [PROTOTYPE] | Intel Core i7 Bloomfield
i7 920 4.4GHz | XFX 5870 Crossfire 900/1300 Mhz | EVGA E760 Classified | Windows 7 Ultimate | Logitech G5 | Logitech G15 | Silverstone Raven RV02 | Corsair 850HX
WD 640GB Black | WD 320GB External | Megahalems | G.Skill 6GB 1866 9-9-9-21

http://www.techist.com/pc/f10/project-prototype-218619/
Tech-Forums 1st 30K 3DMARK06

Intel Core i5 Lynnfield (Completed)
Prototype is offline  
Old 06-05-2008, 01:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Re: new processor

isn't the Q6600 getting dated now? i want a processor which will last around 1-2 years.
lukas is offline  
Old 06-05-2008, 01:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 87
Default Re: new processor

the q6600 will last for a while, that thing can overclock like no other.
immy3 is offline  
Old 06-05-2008, 01:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Re: new processor

thats the thing, im only 14 and dont have 2 clues about overclocking and neither does my older brother, thats why we didnt overclock the processor ive got now
lukas is offline  
Old 06-05-2008, 01:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Prototype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 1,276
Default Re: new processor

Get Dual Core if your upgrading in less than 2 years
Get Quad Core if your not upgrading in 2 years
__________________
Project [PROTOTYPE] | Intel Core i7 Bloomfield
i7 920 4.4GHz | XFX 5870 Crossfire 900/1300 Mhz | EVGA E760 Classified | Windows 7 Ultimate | Logitech G5 | Logitech G15 | Silverstone Raven RV02 | Corsair 850HX
WD 640GB Black | WD 320GB External | Megahalems | G.Skill 6GB 1866 9-9-9-21

http://www.techist.com/pc/f10/project-prototype-218619/
Tech-Forums 1st 30K 3DMARK06

Intel Core i5 Lynnfield (Completed)
Prototype is offline  
Old 06-05-2008, 01:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Re: new processor

well will a good quad be able to run the new graphics cards that would be released this time next year? i know its a stupid question but someone might know
lukas is offline  
Old 06-05-2008, 01:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Prototype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 1,276
Default Re: new processor

i think quad core will be able not sure about dual wait till the new cards come out and see if the Dual or Quad Core will bottleneck. You will need to overclock it
__________________

__________________
Project [PROTOTYPE] | Intel Core i7 Bloomfield
i7 920 4.4GHz | XFX 5870 Crossfire 900/1300 Mhz | EVGA E760 Classified | Windows 7 Ultimate | Logitech G5 | Logitech G15 | Silverstone Raven RV02 | Corsair 850HX
WD 640GB Black | WD 320GB External | Megahalems | G.Skill 6GB 1866 9-9-9-21

http://www.techist.com/pc/f10/project-prototype-218619/
Tech-Forums 1st 30K 3DMARK06

Intel Core i5 Lynnfield (Completed)
Prototype is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
April 20 Price Drop? dhgunit New Systems | Building and Buying 45 04-23-2008 08:04 PM
Which processor to go with? CBerger New Systems | Building and Buying 2 01-24-2008 01:56 PM
Processor confusion Intel Core 2's zwh02 New Systems | Building and Buying 16 01-22-2008 02:29 AM
New processor means new harddrive too? jasonhtml New Systems | Building and Buying 7 01-14-2008 07:28 AM
AMD Athlonô 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.