New Processor - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-02-2006, 11:45 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default

Say if I didn't overclock it at all would it still beat the two processor's I posted?
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 duo E6750
Gigabyte S series N650 SLI
Evga 8800GT Superclocked 512MB
4 Patriot Extreme DDR2800
Seagate Barracuda 320gig SATA 2
Seagate Barracuda 200gig SATA 2
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Enermax Liberty 620watt Modular
Acer 22inch Widescreen HDTV/DVI
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
nVdia is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 11:48 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

The 4000+ in games, and x2 3800+ with multitasking(i.e running game while burning dvd)
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 11:49 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

c'mon man common sense!!!

the awnser is no. They would be faster but this is what your missing.

Opteron 165 = 2 x 1mb Cache + LOW PRICE + dual core+ Excellent OC potential = AWSOME DEAL.

I stand behalf evreyone at TF , The Opteron 165 Is the better choice!


I own the 175 version and its flawless....
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 11:50 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

I didn't know you had a 175 AnthraX. What's your overclock?
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 11:51 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default

LOL thanks I'm going to get the opty. But Would 2.4GHZ be a easy overclock for the Opty?
__________________
Intel Core 2 duo E6750
Gigabyte S series N650 SLI
Evga 8800GT Superclocked 512MB
4 Patriot Extreme DDR2800
Seagate Barracuda 320gig SATA 2
Seagate Barracuda 200gig SATA 2
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Enermax Liberty 620watt Modular
Acer 22inch Widescreen HDTV/DVI
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
nVdia is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 11:52 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Definetly.
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 11:55 PM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

yes 2.4 is fine. You should have no problem

Btw get a good cooler.

Most optys stop at 2.5, then thats where things get tricky, in terms of voltage and and RAM.


and to nathan, I havent really played around with it but Im going to soon, but yeah Im at 2.6 right now. paired up with my g.skill HZ ram I think I should be able to hit 2.8 fine, and maybe 2.9



I orginally bought the 170, but when it was fualty, and I sent it back to newegg, well we all know what happend
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 12:04 AM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default

What should I put my voltage at when I overclock it to 2.4?
__________________
Intel Core 2 duo E6750
Gigabyte S series N650 SLI
Evga 8800GT Superclocked 512MB
4 Patriot Extreme DDR2800
Seagate Barracuda 320gig SATA 2
Seagate Barracuda 200gig SATA 2
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Enermax Liberty 620watt Modular
Acer 22inch Widescreen HDTV/DVI
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
nVdia is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 12:05 AM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

You don't raise the voltage until your system won't run stable without doing so. You need to make sure it isn't anything else causing the stability issue before doing so though. You up the voltage in the smallest increments until it's stable. There's plenty of overclocking guides that cover all of this.
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 12:07 AM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Keep it at stock.....

Ok here is the deal bud...

Here is your new wife


Bookmark it. Read it. Learn evreything it has to offer.

Overclocking isnt a , ok well you have to put this here, and if wont work if thats here (to the extent)

Just read it.
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.