New problem: no output because of monitor not vid card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-17-2007, 11:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 80
Default New problem: no output because of monitor not vid card

So i plugged up my old 17 inch crt monitor and it works...which baffles me. Im not sure why my New 22 inch Chimei monitor is not working...i tried changing resolutions and everything, but no source it says. As soon as i installed drivers it stopped working. I also tried getting the new drivers off the Nvidia website with no luck. Odd that this was working fine for a couple weeks, until i got that BSoD and after it wouldnt work. Input is really appreciated.'
Edit: just found this on newegg..possibly the problem...only im not turning it off, but windows startup may be tripping it.

Pros: The picture is crisp, the refresh rate is great, I don't have a single dead pixel.
Cons: If you are using the DVI input for this monitor you will not be able to turn the monitor on or off while Windows is running. If you do, when you turn the monitor back on it will fail to get a signal. This is a known issue at Chimei tech support, their response is that "this is a feature"
Other Thoughts: It seems that in the U.S. Chimei has a single tech support guy, who was not helpful and claimed that the inability was actually a feature to prevent "frying the monitor". When I asked why this monitor couldn't handle it with DVI only and how my other 19" monitor is quite capable, he only reiterated that it was a feature to prevent "frying"
__________________

ulcajun is offline  
Old 09-17-2007, 11:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 347
Default Re: New problem: no output because of monitor not vid card

Not to be an *** or anything, but this is definetly the wrong forum :-P. Pains me to see such an active forum and no mods to regulate the content. Sure they cut out a few bad words, but do webmasters really not get the importance of sticking to topic in a forums, especially a technology forum?

People search for content on google, get directed here, and go to the High performance PC forum to find some info on a new rig, when he has to sift through 10 or so threads on the front page which have NOTHING to do with BUILDING the things or planning the builds ><

Page Rank and overall activity would shoot up with some propper moddage :-P

Come on guys ^^

</rant>
<post>
Concerning your problem, it baffles me. Either becuase I'm too tired to understand what's going on or.. idk.. what's going on??

</post>
</consciousness>
__________________

Alexinator is offline  
Old 09-17-2007, 11:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 80
Default Re: New problem: no output because of monitor not vid card

sorry its in the wrong forum, nobody said anything earlier or i would have made this one there. I got it running on my new monitor. After i reformatted i just restarted and it came on. Whenever i installed the drivers, im guessing it has to turn off the output and back on to take effect, and that tripped the "function". But still dont understand why after the blue screens that it will not get a signal at all whenever stating. It gets a signal all the way up to the boot screen and the scrolling windows logo, but after that when it goes black to boot up to desktop, it will lose signal. Also they say whenever you turn off the monitor and back on, it shouldnt get a signal at all, but mine does. It always has. according to them its not supposed to be able to turn back on without a windows restart. Maybe i have a monitor where the feature is bugged? should i contact chimei?
ulcajun is offline  
Old 09-17-2007, 11:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 347
Default Re: New problem: no output because of monitor not vid card

OBVIOUSLY the problem is you bought a sh*t monitor from a sh*t generic brand company lol. Who could possibly pass that off as a "feature"? Stupid people. They expect us consumers to believe that!? lol. I'd do a cash back return and buy an Acer. They're a much better company and a much better quality output overall.
Alexinator is offline  
Old 09-17-2007, 11:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 80
Default Re: New problem: no output because of monitor not vid card

I know, but the reviews for this monitor was outstanding, even got thumbs up from people on this board. I might just have to order another monitor...Can i buy another monitor, get it shipped to me, THEN when it comes in ship this one back and get cash back?
EDIT: nevermind...non refundable from newegg
ulcajun is offline  
Old 09-17-2007, 11:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 347
Default Re: New problem: no output because of monitor not vid card

It all depends on the the people you bought it from, the date of purchase invoice ect ect. Too many factors involved for me to know. one thing I know is it's cheap. I bet you could hock it off on eBay and buy a good cheap Acer. I bought a $300 22" Wide Screen Acer, one dead pixel, 60Hz refresh, 5ms, ultra bright, cheaper then ****.

I would try getting rid of that thing asap. Do what you have to do, unless you can live with the problem ^^
Alexinator is offline  
Old 09-18-2007, 12:01 AM   #7 (permalink)
lolwut?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,139
Default Re: New problem: no output because of monitor not vid card

wtf alexinator, how is that not a legit question? he wants to know why his monitor doesent work. simply put. why cant you just help him?
if you dont like the forum, leave.

sorry ul im not sure what your problem is, but does it come on at all now? if not, i guess you could have messed up you gfx card but i sure dont know

EDIT: i posted after the original post and single reply, but i was too late
__________________
| Taintedplay | Q6600 | evga gtx 260| XP 32bit
taintedplay is offline  
Old 09-18-2007, 12:02 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default Re: New problem: no output because of monitor not vid card

samsung or acer.

i'll never buy another monitor.
Static_11 is offline  
Old 09-18-2007, 12:07 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 347
Default Re: New problem: no output because of monitor not vid card

Quote:
Originally Posted by Static_11 View Post
samsung or acer.

i'll never buy another monitor.
Agreed. Sony has some good reputation on their shoulders as well though.. But I'm an Acer fanboy.


And it's not a question of legitimacy, but rather the fact that this is not a hardware trouble shooting forum. And not only that, but I did attempt to answer his question. And who said I didn;t like the forum? The point is, I DO like it, and am sad to see some of it's potential packed away and not used..
Alexinator is offline  
Old 09-18-2007, 12:11 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 80
Default Re: New problem: no output because of monitor not vid card

To clear things up: yeah the monitor is working now. It NEVER was my computer, it was just that the monitor was not getting a signal because of this "feature" that they have where if you turn off the monitor you cannot get a signal back from the computer till its restarted. Im guessing theres a bug with the "feature" as i would not turn off the monitor, it would just lose signal as windows is booting, im guessing during the transition it loses the signal and will not attempt to regain it. I just reformatted and it seems to work, but who knows how long it will work. Im scared to use my botting program now as its almost guaranteed im going to get a BSoD and thats when the problem always occurs, the restart after the BSoD...or maybe its just because the only time i restart is after a BSoD...sigh im starting to think its just a regular restart that might screw it up. Nobody else seems to have a problem with it tho...like i said it must be a bug of some sorts...i sent an email to their CS...hopefully get a useful answer.
__________________

ulcajun is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
X-fi xtreme music sound card problem jonny_uk Computer Audio and Multimedia 4 08-08-2007 11:53 AM
graphics card problem xargon Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 07-28-2007 03:14 PM
Graphic card problem mikemar1 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 05-28-2007 01:30 PM
Graphics Card problem bardock Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 04-22-2007 12:09 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.