New Power Supply, New problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-09-2006, 05:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 73
Send a message via AIM to freedonutss
Default New Power Supply, New problems

I might of found a problem. The power supply that came with my computer only has 19 pins inside of the 20 pin connector. My new power supply has 20 pins inside the 20 pin connector. Would that 1 pin be overloading the motherboard? Its also in a weird position. The stock power supply 20 pin connector is missing its top row, 3rd pin from the right connector. On my new power supply which one should I remove? How would I remove the 1 wire from the rest of the 20?
__________________

freedonutss is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 07:47 PM   #2 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

ok first of all what kind of psu's r we talking here, stock and new one. any 20 pin connector should work with a 20/24 pin mobo. explain ur problem first. did u try and hook the new psu up and it didnt work? oh and one more thing i believe the correct term is "I might HAVE found a problem" .
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 10:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

I really doesn't matter at all. You're fine.
turtile is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 10:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
dcc
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cvb724
ok first of all what kind of psu's r we talking here, stock and new one. any 20 pin connector should work with a 20/24 pin mobo. explain ur problem first. did u try and hook the new psu up and it didnt work? oh and one more thing i believe the correct term is "I might HAVE found a problem" .
Shall we discuss your lack of use of upper case letters to begin your sentences? And while we're on the subject, "u" doesn't spell you, and"r" doesn't spell you, this isn't wheel of fortune, and you don't have to ask for letter or buy a vowel.
dcc is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 11:40 PM   #5 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dcc
And while we're on the subject, "u" doesn't spell you, and"r" doesn't spell you,
Well then didn't YOU mean "r" doesn't spell are?
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 02:24 AM   #6 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dcc
Shall we discuss your lack of use of upper case letters to begin your sentences? And while we're on the subject, "u" doesn't spell you, and"r" doesn't spell you, this isn't wheel of fortune, and you don't have to ask for letter or buy a vowel.
dude in every post ive seen u in ur always complaining about gramar it doesnt really help his problem now does it i understood and no one else had a prob so no offence can u stop posting in a thread to complain about gramar cause it dont help
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 12:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
dcc
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Amd gt player
dude in every post ive seen u in ur always complaining about gramar it doesnt really help his problem now does it i understood and no one else had a prob so no offence can u stop posting in a thread to complain about gramar cause it dont help


By the way...you miss spelled grammar, twice.
dcc is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 03:29 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dcc
By the way...you miss spelled grammar, twice.
its misspelled, not miss spelled.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 09:41 AM   #9 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

We should make a post like this in the Off-Topic forums and see how long this can go on.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.