New Phenom build help - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-15-2009, 01:09 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 424
Default Re: New Phenom build help

Can anyone recommend a good board with crossfire, CMOS reset button and holes for water cooling

I think i have a few i might like, lemme know

NCIX.com - Buy ASUS M4A78-E ATX 790GX Socket AM2+ DDR2 2PCI-E16 2PCI-E1 2PCI HDMI Video Sound GBLAN Motherboard - M4A78-E In Canada.
NCIX.com - Buy Gigabyte MA790GP-UD4H AMD790GX ATX AM2+/AM3 Sideport 2PCI-E Sound GBLAN HDMI CrossFireX Motherboard - GA-MA790GP-UD4H In Canada.
NCIX.com - Buy MSI KA790GX ATX AM2+ 790GX DDR2 PCI-E16 Hybrid CrossFire PCI-E1 3PCI HDMI SATA GBLAN Motherboard - KA790GX In Canada.

paired with

NCIX.com - Buy AMD Phenom II X4 940 Black Edition Quad Core Processor AM2+ 3.0GHZ 8MB Cache 125W 45NM Retail Box - HDZ940XCGIBOX In Canada.

Another follow up question

I see the 920 is 30 dollars cheaper the 940. Is this the same deal as superclocked video cards, as it's just a gimmick to OC some extra MHZ that you could do yourself or is there any physical properties that differ in the chips?

What is side port memory?
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by weelilmatt View Post
I need a good gaming desktop that can run 5 instances of World of Warcraft w/o much lag, if any...

I'm not computer savvy.. so i need help! pleasee!! I just need it to be under $1000, just the desktop no mouse/keyboard/monitor
IBM/PS1 is offline  
Old 06-15-2009, 03:14 PM   #12 (permalink)
muffin enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: new york
Posts: 2,724
Default Re: New Phenom build help

the combo that was listed in the second post still seems like your best choice. heres the canadian link though:

Newegg.ca - Computer Parts, PC Components, Laptop Computers, Digital Cameras and more!

that biostar mobo has the same features that the mobo's you picked have. the combo also saves you money.

if you picked your GA mobo with your 940 be, it would cost $397 cad + $10 cad mir.

that newegg combo costs $349 cad. you would be saving $50 which could go towards other hardware.
__________________

Muffin Man is offline  
Old 06-15-2009, 04:51 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 424
Default Re: New Phenom build help

I'm not denying it's a good deal but a few flaws i've seen with it.

The master PCI express port is on the bottom which could make it tight if i was gonna cross fire
Cross fire only runs at x8 for 2nd card
The heat pipes and bridges are pretty small

I've also heard some cosmetic complaints about the bios and IO shield.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by weelilmatt View Post
I need a good gaming desktop that can run 5 instances of World of Warcraft w/o much lag, if any...

I'm not computer savvy.. so i need help! pleasee!! I just need it to be under $1000, just the desktop no mouse/keyboard/monitor
IBM/PS1 is offline  
Old 06-15-2009, 05:31 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 39
Default Re: New Phenom build help

if your looking at doing crossfire, i would think about spending a few extra $$$ and getting a board that sports the 790FX chipset, instead of the GX. To the best of my knowledge, the GX chipset does not support dual x16 pci express.
MrFeetZ is offline  
Old 06-15-2009, 05:33 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 424
Default Re: New Phenom build help

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrFeetZ View Post
if your looking at doing crossfire, i would think about spending a few extra $$$ and getting a board that sports the 790FX chipset, instead of the GX. To the best of my knowledge, the GX chipset does not support dual x16 pci express.
From what i can tell it's X16 X8.

Does that mean that one card is running @ 50% performance?

What do you think of this

Canada Computers - Motherboards > Socket AM2+ : Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5 Socket AM2 AMD 790FX Chipset Dual-Channel DDR2 /800/1066Mhz SATA 3Gb/s 8-Channel Intel High Definition Audio Gigabit Lan Firewire Dual PCI-Express 2.0 Graphic Slots All-Solid Cap
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by weelilmatt View Post
I need a good gaming desktop that can run 5 instances of World of Warcraft w/o much lag, if any...

I'm not computer savvy.. so i need help! pleasee!! I just need it to be under $1000, just the desktop no mouse/keyboard/monitor
IBM/PS1 is offline  
Old 06-15-2009, 06:09 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 39
Default Re: New Phenom build help

Thats correct one card would run at x16 and the other at x8

However, that does NOT mean it is running @50% performance.... more like not running to its potential. But, unless your a benchmark or fps junky, I dont think that it would makle a big diff.

IMHO, I dont care too much for that mobo. It's running the old Southbridge SB600 that gave many people issues.

between that giga board and the other 790GX boards you found.. go with the 790GX. Stay away SB600 and look for SB750

here are two:
Newegg.ca - MSI 790FX-GD70 AM3 AMD 790FX ATX AMD Motherboard - AMD Motherboards

Newegg.ca - GIGABYTE GA-MA790FXT-UD5P AM3 DDR3 AMD 790FX ATX AMD Motherboard - AMD Motherboards

I think you might have a devil of a time finding a 790fx mobo that supports ddr2. I took a quick look at newegg canada but found NONE. There are a few out there tho.

I think your looking at two options: 790fx w/ ddr3 or 790gx w/ ddr2. The 790fx build will cost about $50 more (due to DDR3) and will give you better x-fire support. the GX will be slightly cheaper (mostly because of DDR2). if your really going x-fire, id go with the FX if you can. If not, you'll have great performance with gx..... it a question of $$$$

sucks huh???? just did upgrade myself and it nearly killed me with all the price/performance options!
MrFeetZ is offline  
Old 06-15-2009, 07:53 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 424
Default Re: New Phenom build help

Yeah i'm losing my **** lol !

Can i use a am2+ phenom chip on an AM3 board with DDR3 ram ?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by weelilmatt View Post
I need a good gaming desktop that can run 5 instances of World of Warcraft w/o much lag, if any...

I'm not computer savvy.. so i need help! pleasee!! I just need it to be under $1000, just the desktop no mouse/keyboard/monitor
IBM/PS1 is offline  
Old 06-15-2009, 08:37 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: New Phenom build help

Just about no cards, or no cards at all use the full x16 2.0 bandwidth, having the second im crossfire at x8 is 100% fine and you will see no inrease with two x16. The biostar board is great. I have it running the x3 720 and an hd 4850. Crossfire would not be tight at all. If you have your card in the bottom slot (like you should) and its a dual slot card then it does cover up one pci slot. But who uses more than one pci slot really anyways?

I have overclocked the x3 720 to 3.2ghz. 3.4ghz was stable but just a little too hot for my taste. That's due in part to my case though. So to answer some questions, it;s not 50% for the 2nd card, not even close. crossfire will be fine and the same on the other board.

Also, you asked the difference between the 920 and 940. The 940 is a black edition processor. This means it has an unlocked multiplier which makes overclocking easier.
Thresh25 is offline  
Old 06-15-2009, 08:41 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Tenenbaum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 359
Send a message via MSN to Tenenbaum
Default Re: New Phenom build help

Quote:
Originally Posted by IBM/PS1 View Post
Yeah i'm losing my **** lol !

Can i use a am2+ phenom chip on an AM3 board with DDR3 ram ?

No, you can't use a AM2+ chip on a AM3 board.

You can use a AM2+/AM3 chip on a AM2+ board though, with a BIOS update. (If the BIOS supports it)
Tenenbaum is offline  
Old 06-15-2009, 08:49 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 39
Default Re: New Phenom build help

Quote:
Originally Posted by IBM/PS1 View Post
Can i use a am2+ phenom chip on an AM3 board with DDR3 ram ?
Strictly speaking; no. An AMD board that supports ONLY AM3 requires an AM3 chip and supports only DDR3. However there are mobo's that support both AM2+ and AM3 that use DDR2 (eg.: GIGABYTE GA-MA790FX-UD5P & ASUS M4N82 Deluxe). May have to do a bios update.

Quite confusing, huh???

If you want simple, stick w/ intel Core 2 w/ a P45 mobo. :-D
__________________

MrFeetZ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 7 Build 7000 Beta Review KSoD Official TF Reviews 11 02-15-2009 01:33 PM
rican's Project Phenom 2009 Build Log ricanflow Overclocking and Modding 156 01-28-2009 09:57 PM
First post - First build - HT/Media/Multi-Task Build Reco's? delirium330 New Systems | Building and Buying 60 01-12-2009 03:07 PM
First Computer Build: Newb Need Advice djc122984 System Upgrades 15 12-31-2008 07:59 AM
AMD Phenom & Spider vs Intel QX9770 (What a joke AMD is) Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 88 12-20-2007 10:40 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.