New PC Questions - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-20-2007, 06:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
Default New PC Questions

Hey guys

I used to have 1 gig of RAM and scored a 10,000 on 3DMARK06 with a P5B Deluxe, 1 gig corsair 4-4-4-12, 8800GTX, etc. Once I finally put in the dual channel corsair my score went down to 9000. Why is that? And second how can I be sure that my Motherboard is setup properly for my video card? What settings do I have to look under?

Thanks
__________________

Giuseppe is offline  
Old 02-20-2007, 07:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

Could it possibly be that you were overclocking something and changing the ram wiped your overclock? Are you saying you just added another gig of the same Corsair stuff?
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 02-20-2007, 11:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
Default

Yeah, all I did was add the second stick of ram since I had to replace it due to a malfunction. Once I put in both sticks I have a lower score. I didn't overclock anything before, so I have no idea what the heck happened.
Giuseppe is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 10:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

DDR, or DDR2?
for DDR 2gb tends to be slower, but probably shouldn't make that much of a difference. I'd say check all your overclocks.
GageMW is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 09:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Did you check the settings to make sure the motherboard did not lower the speed of the ram after you installed the new stick?
turtile is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 10:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
Default

Hmmm, I am trying to figure that out. I used CPU-Z and it says that it is at 5-5-5-18, when it should be at 4-4-4-12. The thing is I don't see how to change the settings in bios? And how to I make sure that in bios the motherboard knows that the 8800GTX has 768mb of ram?
Giuseppe is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 11:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

My guess is there was another change that occurred, that you forgot about....I doubt the memory caused it....why don't you just pop out the added 1GB and run the test again?...that will confirm its memory related....but like I said, I believe 3dmark is mostly graphics card and cpu related...

although if the sticks you added were defective that would cause an issue...

you could run memtest.
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 11:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Giuseppe
Hmmm, I am trying to figure that out. I used CPU-Z and it says that it is at 5-5-5-18, when it should be at 4-4-4-12. The thing is I don't see how to change the settings in bios? And how to I make sure that in bios the motherboard knows that the 8800GTX has 768mb of ram?
You will have to set the timing manually, the mboard/bios doesnt recognize what the memory should be...SET the timing's manually as they are listed..444 12 ...
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 11:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
Default

Hey thanks for the info. I changed the timing manually and my score went up to 9900, just 100 off my original score. Next I will overclock my CPU and see what I can get. Do you guys think that getting Vista and Direct X 10 will be very beneficial graphically?
Giuseppe is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 12:03 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Giuseppe
Hey thanks for the info. I changed the timing manually and my score went up to 9900, just 100 off my original score. Next I will overclock my CPU and see what I can get. Do you guys think that getting Vista and Direct X 10 will be very beneficial graphically?
Uh yep, but id wait a while...

Directx 10 will be amazing.
__________________

__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.