New pc Load Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-13-2008, 02:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Default New pc Load Problem

Hey all,

spent the last 2 days building my new system. The problem i have got is when i power up the system my monitor registers the input and i see the first 2seconds of the boot menu. (lots of numbers etc, press del to enter setup etc), then the monitor stop showing anything. the pc does not turn off, all power still running etc. The system im running is -

cpu - Intel Core 2 Duo E8600 LGA775 'Wolfdale' "Overclocking E0 Stepping" 3.33GHz

mb - Asus P5Q3 Deluxe @ Wifi-N Intel P45 (Socket 775) PCI-Express DDR3 Motherboard

gfx - Asus ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2048MB GDDR5 TV-Out/Dual DVI/HDMI (PCI-Express)

ram - Corsair 4GB DDR3 DHX 1600C9DHX Twin3X (2x2GB) (TW3X4G1600C9DHX)

psu - Tagan PipeRock TG1100-BZ 1100w Modular BZ Series PSU

All watercooled (cpu+gfx card)

Any ideas why my monitor only shows the first 2seconds of the boot? its not the same as unplugging your monitor while the system is running because i dont get "no signal input" on the screen, so im guessing the monitor is getting some kind of signal but is just not showing it. HELP PLEASE!

Regards - nexis
__________________

nexis is offline  
Old 10-13-2008, 06:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Prototype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 1,276
Default Re: New pc Load Problem

Did you install an OS?
__________________

__________________
Project [PROTOTYPE] | Intel Core i7 Bloomfield
i7 920 4.4GHz | XFX 5870 Crossfire 900/1300 Mhz | EVGA E760 Classified | Windows 7 Ultimate | Logitech G5 | Logitech G15 | Silverstone Raven RV02 | Corsair 850HX
WD 640GB Black | WD 320GB External | Megahalems | G.Skill 6GB 1866 9-9-9-21

http://www.techist.com/pc/f10/project-prototype-218619/
Tech-Forums 1st 30K 3DMARK06

Intel Core i5 Lynnfield (Completed)
Prototype is offline  
Old 10-13-2008, 06:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 78
Default Re: New pc Load Problem

You can try using the monitor on a working system to rule out the problem being the monitor.

Then from there, if you can, try another GPU and see if the one you have is faulty.
MrLoLeR is offline  
Old 10-13-2008, 06:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Prototype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 1,276
Default Re: New pc Load Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrLoLeR View Post
You can try using the monitor on a working system to rule out the problem being the monitor.

Then from there, if you can, try another GPU and see if the one you have is faulty.
I dont think it can be the GPU because he can see for 2 seconds.
__________________
Project [PROTOTYPE] | Intel Core i7 Bloomfield
i7 920 4.4GHz | XFX 5870 Crossfire 900/1300 Mhz | EVGA E760 Classified | Windows 7 Ultimate | Logitech G5 | Logitech G15 | Silverstone Raven RV02 | Corsair 850HX
WD 640GB Black | WD 320GB External | Megahalems | G.Skill 6GB 1866 9-9-9-21

http://www.techist.com/pc/f10/project-prototype-218619/
Tech-Forums 1st 30K 3DMARK06

Intel Core i5 Lynnfield (Completed)
Prototype is offline  
Old 10-13-2008, 06:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 78
Default Re: New pc Load Problem

If the GPU was screwing up after a couple seconds of running would it not cause the screen to possibly go blank? Maybe do to a cooling problem or something deeper?

I remember i bought an HD2x00 last christmas, and i put in in my system and for a couple seconds the screen would cut on and off, turned out to be a short in the card where it connects to the PCIe slot or something, because i popped in an old 7600 and it worked fine. Not saying thats the problem but it couldn't hurt to rule it out.
MrLoLeR is offline  
Old 10-13-2008, 06:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Prototype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 1,276
Default Re: New pc Load Problem

I think the computer would shut down if it was overheating not sure. I know it shuts down when the CPU overheats to prevent permanent damage but not sure with the GPU.
__________________
Project [PROTOTYPE] | Intel Core i7 Bloomfield
i7 920 4.4GHz | XFX 5870 Crossfire 900/1300 Mhz | EVGA E760 Classified | Windows 7 Ultimate | Logitech G5 | Logitech G15 | Silverstone Raven RV02 | Corsair 850HX
WD 640GB Black | WD 320GB External | Megahalems | G.Skill 6GB 1866 9-9-9-21

http://www.techist.com/pc/f10/project-prototype-218619/
Tech-Forums 1st 30K 3DMARK06

Intel Core i5 Lynnfield (Completed)
Prototype is offline  
Old 10-13-2008, 07:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: New pc Load Problem

Are all the connectors for the GPU plugged in properly? In fact, check that all the pluggs are in everywhere.
__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 10-14-2008, 01:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: New pc Load Problem

one idea my mate had was that because im using a watercooling setup i dont have anything plugged into the cpu1 fan pin on the motherboard, and he said that it might be that the motherboard detects there is no cpu fan is shuts off power to the cpu straight away after a couple of secs of the boot. BUT, my pc does not power down, the monitor simply goes from 2seconds of the initial boot to "stand by" mode. (the light on monitor is the same colour as when your pc is switched off), BUT i dont get an error on monitor saying "no signal input". . . . QQ
nexis is offline  
Old 10-16-2008, 11:24 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 162
Default Re: New pc Load Problem

I had a similar problem to you when I just build my computer this past week. What my issue was, not sure if this is the case for you however, was that all the power connections on the motherboard were not connected.. Therefore, the system was not getting enough power and not moving further in boot-up.. I would just say check the connections on the MB
__________________

__________________
Asus P5Q Deluxe
OCZ Reaper 4gb (2 x 2gb)
Intel e8500 (ocing but need to learn more)
WD 640gb 7200rpm
Visiontek HD 4870
Corsair 750tx 750w
Thermaltake VH6000BWS
Vista Ultimate 64-bit
Xigmatek Rifle 1283 with retention bracket
Samsung syncmaster 226bw 22
grkbar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Boot Up Problem Exire Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 09-05-2008 02:05 PM
Recurring BSOD Kritikal Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 05-07-2008 09:28 PM
XP wont load from HD or CD netsurferdude2 Microsoft Windows and Software 5 03-08-2008 07:17 AM
Dhcp leasing problem Kloppstock Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 12 05-13-2007 07:13 PM
cant find the problem... Jhill1 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 05-07-2007 04:51 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.