new pc for gaming - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-08-2008, 01:59 PM   #31 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: new pc for gaming

I thought you started with 4gb and subtracted the vram.?.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Old 07-08-2008, 02:01 PM   #32 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: new pc for gaming

Ya that was a typo.... my bad... I meant 4gb
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-08-2008, 04:44 PM   #33 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
Ya that was a typo.... my bad... I meant 4gb
are you talkin about the 512 mb?

I should still be ok to run all the latest games, ill just have to wait to get max performance until i upgrade to vista. am i right?
masta209 is offline  
Old 07-08-2008, 04:51 PM   #34 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: new pc for gaming

What 512mb?

But on your PC, you'll see a max of 2.5gb on your PC
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-08-2008, 04:56 PM   #35 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 35
Default Re: new pc for gaming

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
What 512mb?

But on your PC, you'll see a max of 2.5gb on your PC
that is a bummer, i will lose vram too?
masta209 is offline  
Old 07-08-2008, 05:02 PM   #36 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: new pc for gaming

Blame 32bit Operating Systems, if you get a 64bit Operating System then this wouldn't be an issue
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-08-2008, 05:04 PM   #37 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 35
Default Re: new pc for gaming

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
Blame 32bit Operating Systems, if you get a 64bit Operating System then this wouldn't be an issue
What if I upgrade to Xp Pro 64.....Im just worried about running all my programs I need them.......

And if i do decide to keep my 32-bit OS.....should i only get 2gb of ram???? I think i want to go with the quad still, becuase youre right i need room to upgrade in the future.....
masta209 is offline  
Old 07-08-2008, 05:07 PM   #38 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: new pc for gaming

They should all work.. if not... you could run it in Compatibility Mode of Windows XP and have it run on an older Operating System
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-08-2008, 05:12 PM   #39 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: new pc for gaming

Wouldn't he see 3.5gb of ram? Or does 32bit windows use 4gb but only show up to 3gb.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Old 07-08-2008, 05:16 PM   #40 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 35
Default Re: new pc for gaming

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
They should all work.. if not... you could run it in Compatibility Mode of Windows XP and have it run on an older Operating System
For example.....I still play Quake 2 everyone once in a great while....who knows if that will run on Vista or Xp 64
__________________

masta209 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.