new pc for gaming - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2008, 10:00 PM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dario03 View Post
Overclocking is required by law

I actually overclocked my last cpu while lowering voltage so the temps actually went down a tiny bit. Then I put a better cooler on and it ran cooler than stock. You only have to worry about temps when you start putting a lot of voltage in which isn't needed if you don't try for super high clocks.

My room gets very hot and I've always overclocked. 3ghz should be easy with a q6600 even with high ambient temps.
I dont think i have enough money for all this stuff guys!!!

I still run XP Pro, will this effect me?

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
Performance wise right now a faster clocked Dual-Core would beat 4 cores in most games except UT3 and Crysis

However more and more games are Quad Intensive.. and the few FPS lost now because of Quads instead of duals, will become a lot more when games are quad-intensive

So get a Quad-Core Q6600

For Boards: that depends on what you want on it... like features like two Video Cards and RAID etc

Heres what I recommend:

Q6600
Biostar P45
HD 4850
Corsair 650tx (I recommended the 650tx in case you wanted to add another HD 4850 in the Future)
4gb DDR2 Patriot Viper
Rosewill RCX-Z775 Black Cooler or the Xigmatek Rifle 120mm if you have the extra budget room with the retention bracket
HD of your Liking based on how much size you want
Case of your choice
Optical Drive of your Choice
which Xigmatek Rifle 120mm? do i need to buy a liquid heat compoud, or use the one that comes with the heatsink/fan?
__________________

masta209 is offline  
Old 07-07-2008, 11:31 PM   #22 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: new pc for gaming

Newegg.com - XIGMATEK HDT-S1283 120mm Rifle CPU Cooler - CPU Fans & Heatsinks

You need Thermal Paste (Tuniq TX-2)
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-07-2008, 11:33 PM   #23 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 35
Default Re: new pc for gaming

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
you're the only person helping me today....i thank you
masta209 is offline  
Old 07-08-2008, 12:42 AM   #24 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: new pc for gaming

Lol no problem.. I get that a lot...
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-08-2008, 01:48 AM   #25 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 35
Default Re: new pc for gaming

[QUOTE=masta209;1415887]I dont think i have enough money for all this stuff guys!!!

I still run XP Pro, will this effect me?


QUOTE]
masta209 is offline  
Old 07-08-2008, 01:51 AM   #26 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: new pc for gaming

You won't be able to use all the ram if running xp pro. you would end up with about 3.5gb. To use all the ram you need 64bit. There is 64bit xp but I would just get Vista if the extra ram is important.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Old 07-08-2008, 02:10 AM   #27 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 35
Default Re: new pc for gaming

Quote:
Originally Posted by dario03 View Post
You won't be able to use all the ram if running xp pro. you would end up with about 3.5gb. To use all the ram you need 64bit. There is 64bit xp but I would just get Vista if the extra ram is important.
vista? =( you can run 32-bit programs on vista?
masta209 is offline  
Old 07-08-2008, 02:10 AM   #28 (permalink)
I can't brain today
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 311
Default Re: new pc for gaming

Stick with XP pro, I still use it, there is no way im going to vista, so XP pro is fine.

Don't worry about crossfire as you sound like you won't need it, just get the one 4850 video card and you will be fine to play most games on it.

Only get 2GB of RAM, that is all you will need for XP pro 32-bit.

You can go quad core if you want, core duo cpu's are much cheaper and will be leaps and bounds above the CPU you have at the moment. I suggest just getting a core duo cpu
[t..o..m] is offline  
Old 07-08-2008, 03:49 AM   #29 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 35
Default Re: new pc for gaming

Quote:
Originally Posted by dario03 View Post
You won't be able to use all the ram if running xp pro. you would end up with about 3.5gb. To use all the ram you need 64bit. There is 64bit xp but I would just get Vista if the extra ram is important.
as long as it runs at the same speed i guess i wont miss the 512mb
masta209 is offline  
Old 07-08-2008, 12:27 PM   #30 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: new pc for gaming

[QUOTE=masta209;1415973]
Quote:
Originally Posted by masta209 View Post
I dont think i have enough money for all this stuff guys!!!

I still run XP Pro, will this effect me?


QUOTE]
Heres how it works with XP 32bit Pro

3gb starter, then subtracts the video RAM
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.