[New PC] Can i run World of Warcraft on Ultra? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-22-2012, 09:55 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
Default Re: [New PC] Can i run World of Warcraft on Ultra?

Hey,

Ofcourse i will tell you all about, i just didnt think anyone would care really since there are so many topics around.. I placed the order yesterday and with some luck i get it within 5-10 days. This is my final build, the one i ordered:

Video Card ATI/AMD PCIe
SAPPHIRE HD6670 (11192-12-20G)
AMD Radeon HD6670, 1024 MB, 128 Bit, PCIe x16 v2.0, PCIe x16 v2.1

CPUs Socket AM3
AMD Phenom II X4 960T
4x 3000 MHz, 4x 512 kB, 6144 kB, Deneb

Power Supply 520W
Seasonic S12II-520 (SS-520GB)
520 Watt, ATX12V 2.2, ATX 2.03, EPS, 6 x, 6 x

Casing Mini Tower
Antec Two Hundred V2
3x 5,25" extern, 1x 2,5" Hotswap, 6x 3,5" intern, , ATX, ATX

Motherboard Socket AM3+
GIGABYTE GA-970A-D3
AMD 970, ATX, 2x PCIe 2.0 x16, AM3+

Harddisks 3,5 inch SATA
Western Digital WD5000AADS
500 GB, 14,5 / 32 / -, 0,16*, Serial ATA/300

Memory DDR3-1333
Corsair 4 GB DDR3-1333
4096 MB, CL9 9-9-24, 1 stuk(s), PC3 10600

Even though the Casing is budget, it still looks badass:

Kennisgeving voor omleiding

Costs are 512 euro, and with shipping/building/insurance and taxes it's 611 euros
__________________

rarrarr is offline  
Old 02-22-2012, 02:47 PM   #12 (permalink)
ninja troll
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,019
Default Re: [New PC] Can i run World of Warcraft on Ultra?

hmmm

The harddrive you picked out is a 'green' version. You'll find it to be slower. I would recommend something of the same size but 'black.' The green one is fine for documents, media, and other files, but will not run programs very quickly.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-2500K
ASUS P8Z68-V LE LGA 1155 Intel Z68
Corsair 550VX
1Tb Samsung Spinpoint F3
1Tb WD Caviar Green
2Tb WD Caviar Green
8gb DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600
Sapphire Radeon 6870


jasonalwaysready is offline  
Old 02-22-2012, 03:30 PM   #13 (permalink)
Just Epic.
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: London
Posts: 579
Default Re: [New PC] Can i run World of Warcraft on Ultra?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roark View Post
So rare for people to post back with pics.
They just use us for our shopping skills, then abandon us.
Makes me feel bad about not posting my build yet, I will as soon as I get the cables sorted out, it looks horrible at the moment especially with the stock Cooler. I need a longer CPU power cable and sata power cables.
__________________
- EVGA GTX 780 - I5 2500K @ 4.5GHz
- Corsair H100 - Asus Sabertooth P67
- Corsair TX850 - 2 x 2TB Seagate Barracuda 7200.14
- 120GB Corsair Force 3 - Windows 7 64 bit
- Arctic Silver 5 - Black NZXT Phantom
- Linksys WMP600n - Some random Samsung DVD drive

Sennheiser HD598s, over ear Momentum and Fiio e17
Crossfire 27" 1440p monitor
Samsung Galaxy Player 5.0 - Cyanogen
HTC One Black 32gb - Android Revolution HD
Samsung Galaxy Tab pro 8.4 - Cyanogen
Mischa is offline  
Old 02-22-2012, 08:19 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
GhOsT1321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 804
Default Re: [New PC] Can i run World of Warcraft on Ultra?

Don't forget an Operating System.
__________________
Build to be updated, a reminder to myself.
GhOsT1321 is offline  
Old 02-23-2012, 07:12 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
Default Re: [New PC] Can i run World of Warcraft on Ultra?

Unfortunately the pc has been built, and is going to be sent today or tomorrow. I couldn't change anything anymore. Ah well atleast now i dont have to worry anymore about wrong parts or anything. And if the Green drive is big performance letdown i'll buy another harddisk anyway. With OS you mean like Windows right? Already have that at home.
rarrarr is offline  
Old 02-23-2012, 11:17 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
GhOsT1321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 804
Default Re: [New PC] Can i run World of Warcraft on Ultra?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rarrarr View Post
Unfortunately the pc has been built, and is going to be sent today or tomorrow. I couldn't change anything anymore. Ah well atleast now i dont have to worry anymore about wrong parts or anything. And if the Green drive is big performance letdown i'll buy another harddisk anyway. With OS you mean like Windows right? Already have that at home.
Operating System as in an operating system, most folks use Windows, some prefer Linux.
You are good to go if you have Windows.
__________________

__________________
Build to be updated, a reminder to myself.
GhOsT1321 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can a Radeon 6570 Graphics card run World of warcraft with all high settings? Darragh System Upgrades 0 11-17-2011 03:43 AM
Trying to run world of warcraft imacomputerdummy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 08-29-2008 01:30 PM
Will This Nvidia run World of warcraft? Cajete PC Gaming 10 04-24-2008 06:41 PM
world of warcraft? or world of ******bags veedubfreak PC Gaming 13 12-31-2007 09:13 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.