New PC Built! (With Photos) - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-13-2006, 02:23 PM   #21 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Download CPU-z from www.cpuid.com under the memory tab it will tell you how many channels you have. You want dual.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 02:27 PM   #22 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Heh, I have that, but never thought to look to see. Unfortunately, I'm at school right now so it'll have to wait a couple of hours to I get home. Thanks for the help though guys .
__________________

__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 04:42 PM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Ok, it's in dual. Socket 1 and 2 gives dual channel.
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 05:28 PM   #24 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to dmhnc
Default

Quote:
"Always insert the memory modules into the GREEN slots first, and it is strongly recommended not to insert the memory modules into the PURPLE slots while the GREEN slots are left empty."

1 and 3 are your green slots. 2 and 4 are your purple slots. You use the green slots first, 1 and 3. You are to use the green slots first and latter if you add more ram then use the purple slots, 2 and 4. I have 2 rigs. 1 has 4 sticks of 512 so of course I use all 4. My other PC has 2 sticks of ram, slot 1 and 3. Hope this helps.
dmhnc is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 05:33 PM   #25 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

yes he knows .. but on some mobos dual channel is slots 1and 2 if im not mistaken .. (my board)
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 05:49 PM   #26 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

This one is 1 and 2. I think it means to place the RAM in a green slot before a purple one.
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 05:50 PM   #27 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

That doesnt make sense. Nearly every mobo that has color coded RAM slots like that mean that The Green is 1 channel and the purp is another.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 06:30 PM   #28 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

i believe mine doesnt
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 06:37 PM   #29 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Well, CPU-Z says it's in dual channel... so, I guess it's right?
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 07:46 PM   #30 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 280
Default

Nathan what fan are those your using to cool you cpu and gpu...the cpu looks like a Zalman and the GPU I have no Idea.
__________________

__________________
I wish I had my Computer...:(
Unknown Envy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.