New PC Built! (With Photos) - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-13-2006, 12:36 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 38
Send a message via AIM to no leaf clover
Default

im getting a modular psu, so i wont have to worry about hiding 100 cables, although its about 100w more then i need heh. oh well itll last a few builds.
looks awesome nathan, cant wait to get my lexa

p.s. i take it your a fan of in flames, im gonna go see them and trivium on thursday =-D
__________________

no leaf clover is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 01:17 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by snick
looks great!
one question tho...is that dual channel ram? if so, shoudlnt it be in slots 1 and 3? it's just something i was told to do, so i always do it that way...never got around to asking why =)
That's not what my manual said.
__________________

__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 01:34 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

yeah ... .beutiful build .......SNICK i think it matters what mobo you have for the slots ... dude chekc to make sure you getting both channels ...
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 01:40 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

What PSU are you going to get? There is only one decent modular PSU and that is the Hiper Type R 580w - which I own

As soon as you sort out those finger prints, it will be a great looking build.

What are the temps like.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 01:43 PM   #15 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Nice setup!!
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 01:58 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 135
Default

ah, gotcha! thanks!
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.0 Ghz
ABS Tagan BZ 800W
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L
eVGA 9800 GX2
G.SKILL 2x2Gb DDR2 1000
150GB RAPTOR 10k RPM
SUNBEAM AC-9B-HUVB
snick is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 02:00 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

surely always here to help..... one more post and i hit my favorite number !!!!!
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 02:04 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Theyoyokid303
yeah ... .beutiful build .......SNICK i think it matters what mobo you have for the slots ... dude chekc to make sure you getting both channels ...
As far as I know I'm not misunderstanding this, but if someone would like to confirm if it's in the right slots or not, here you go: http://www.msicomputer.com/product/p...eo4-F&class=mb

Assuming I'm reading it correctly, it says slots Green DIMM1 (Ch A) Purple DIMM2 (Ch B) or Green DIMM3 (Ch A) Purple DIMM4 (Ch B).
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 02:12 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 135
Default

from that webpage...i guess what i was thinking from this quote "Always insert the memory modules into the GREEN slots first, and it is strongly recommended not to insert the memory modules into the PURPLE slots while the GREEN slots are left empty." is that you must use the green slots first....meaning one stick in slot 1, and one in slot 3. i guess maybe it's talking about something else?

according to that diagram though....it looks like it's showing, use slot 1 & 2 or slots 3 & 4. to me, it's giving contradicting information.....
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.0 Ghz
ABS Tagan BZ 800W
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L
eVGA 9800 GX2
G.SKILL 2x2Gb DDR2 1000
150GB RAPTOR 10k RPM
SUNBEAM AC-9B-HUVB
snick is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 02:15 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Yeah kinda confusing, is there any way to check through a software program if you're doing it right rather than trying to understand this jargon?
__________________

__________________
NathanM is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.