new pc build but using hdmi to TV - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-20-2013, 08:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 32
Default new pc build but using hdmi to TV

I have a new build, first build, and just turned it on and can't get any picture. I'm using an hdmi to tv
__________________

DeusAbsconditus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2013, 10:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Murphyslaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Chicago, il
Posts: 101
Default Re: new pc build but using hdmi to TV

What hardware are you running? Is it posting on DVI? has it been formatted and or posted at all? ect
__________________

Murphyslaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2013, 10:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Northern Indiana
Posts: 441
Default Re: new pc build but using hdmi to TV

When you say "HDMI to TV" do you mean you have an HDMI cable running to a TV? Or do you mean you have an HDMI cable that has HDMI on one end and a different connector on the other end?

What model TV?
fairfieldfalconsfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 05:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 32
Default Re: new pc build but using hdmi to TV

I have a Vizio. Hdmi running from graphics card to TV
DeusAbsconditus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 05:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: new pc build but using hdmi to TV

Need to know what hardware you're running.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 06:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: new pc build but using hdmi to TV

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeusAbsconditus View Post
I have a new build, first build, and just turned it on and can't get any picture. I'm using an hdmi to tv
By default, use a VGA port on your graphics card or oboard gpu motherboard.
Depending if its ATI or nvidia, swtich the settings in your motherboard bios setup screen to boot off of dvi/hdmi.
Click save and see if it will switch correctly and enable picture.
-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 06:28 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 32
Default Re: new pc build but using hdmi to TV

The thing is, I just built the computer. Nothing is loaded onto it. I have a gtx 660 that only has hdmi want two DVI. No vga. Motherboard is ASUS M5A97 r2.0.
DeusAbsconditus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 06:52 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Lightbulb Re: new pc build but using hdmi to TV

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeusAbsconditus View Post
The thing is, I just built the computer. Nothing is loaded onto it. I have a gtx 660 that only has hdmi want two DVI. No vga. Motherboard is ASUS M5A97 r2.0.
Sure enough your correct, however I want you to call asus technical support at around 9am est this morning.
1-812-282-2787
Ask the tecnician what you should do, to get picture.
If I were you I would consider getting a slightly lower GTX card with vga.
Just to ensure I have options to get vga and hdmi signals.
When your done come back here immediately and tell us what happens.
-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 10:11 AM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: new pc build but using hdmi to TV

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeusAbsconditus View Post
The thing is, I just built the computer. Nothing is loaded onto it. I have a gtx 660 that only has hdmi want two DVI. No vga. Motherboard is ASUS M5A97 r2.0.
I asked for your specs for a reason. If you have an 1155 setup with an IGP you may have to take the 660 out and use onboard to get everything setup and tell the bios to boot to PCI-E. Also makes sure everything else on the board works. Since it's a new build it could be anything right now. Without any extra specifics there is nothing any of us can really do to help besides shoot out wild adice.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 03:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 32
Default Re: new pc build but using hdmi to TV

I mean everything ya hooked up and I do not have integrated graphics on board. The fans are spinning, my optical drive boots up and I have the 6 pin connected to my graphics cars. I am assuming that since nothing is installed yet, I need to user a monitor and vga cords. The card came with a dvi to vga adapter so ill give that a shot
__________________

DeusAbsconditus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.