New MSI 6600gt doesnt look all that great... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2006, 11:30 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

6600GT should be able to run Source on high settings possibly with some AF and AA...HL2 was built to run ideally on 9800Pro and the 6600GT is roughly the same
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 11:33 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gaara
6600GT should be able to run Source on high settings possibly with some AF and AA...HL2 was built to run ideally on 9800Pro and the 6600GT is roughly the same
Well, I do know that you're right. But he has the AGP version. Correct me if i'm wrong, but the AGP version is crap compared to the PCI-e version.
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 11:36 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 555
Default

Here is a screenshot of FarCry, the colors are all off, thats the biggest annoyance to me.
When I used the 9600 Pro, it just worked perfectly, I dont get why a 6600GT is having so many problems.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg farcry0001.jpg (45.1 KB, 89 views)
__________________
sprtnbsblplya is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 11:37 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 555
Default

Note: the above picture was taken with the AA and AF turned off like mentioned above.
__________________
sprtnbsblplya is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 11:45 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

What are you talking about? Farcry looks great! (end sarcasm)

Wow, that sucks dude. And you're on the newest drivers?
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 11:49 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 555
Default

Yeah, installed the latest nVidia drivers.
Weird thing is, I just ran World of Warcraft, and I've never seen it look better (no sarcasm), it looks absolutely great.
Why would WoW look so good and the others look terrible?
__________________
sprtnbsblplya is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 11:52 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Have you updated Farcry to the most recent patch? I know this to be a problem with the Nvidia 6 series. I'm glad I remember that. Just upgrade to the most recent patch.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 11:55 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 555
Default

Alright, I'll try that and get back to ya.
Thanks for all the help by the way, I was really worried I'd have to RMA my new card.
__________________
sprtnbsblplya is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 12:00 AM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Shouldn't have to RMA it. Just need to give it a push to get it moving along. Good Luck!
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 01:05 AM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 555
Default

Everything's fixed!
Installed all the latest updates to FarCry, and was able to turn things up a couple notches, looks perfect.
With Half-Life 2, for some odd reason the 1280x1024(LCD) setting didnt work, so I turned it down to that weird 1124 by something setting, and turned up the settings and it still looks amazing.
Thanks for the help!
__________________

__________________
sprtnbsblplya is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.