new motherboard what should I do? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-11-2006, 05:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default new motherboard what should I do?

ok my computer is just fine but the motherboard that I have is total krap so I was thinkin about getting another mother, but I have never done it before and I don't know anyone around me that would be able to help me out with it. I am a little worried that I am going to get started and get lost or mess something up. so I guess my question is what should I know about changing a motherboard what makes it so hard like everyone says? and with all my older stuff (GPU, CPU, etc..) do I have to reload the drivers or anything like that, I don't think so since there are on the hard drive right? just tell me what you guess know and don't just give me a google link cause that is where I am going after I get done typing this. thanks for any help
__________________

__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 05:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

All you have to do is make sure of correct socket and Video card Port.

Then once you hook it all up you can either reinstall or run a repair of windows. And that should be it. If your Lucky.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 05:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Jumping_Bean514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 752
Send a message via AIM to Jumping_Bean514
Default

When changing you motherboard you want to make sure that it is size compatible, ATX BTX etc. Then you want to make sure you get the right socket for your CPU, 939, 775 etc. They you’re going to want to get something compatible with your graphics card, PCIe or AGP. After you figure everything out and get the motherboard that suits all these qualities you should just be able to pop the old one out and put the new one in, and then reinstall windows. If you thinking about changing the motherboard on a prebuilt like Dell or HP then I’m not to sure it will work. Otherwise, it should be all systems go.
Jumping_Bean514 is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 06:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Dexaroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 551
Send a message via AIM to Dexaroni Send a message via MSN to Dexaroni
Default

Sorry, ignore this post...
__________________
Dexaroni is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 06:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default

ok thanks for the help I know all the parts that I have and what I need the new motherboard to have and what I want it to have and i know what boards will fit my case I am just worried about changing it. Thanks for the replys so fast you have been a big help. really dumb question but when I reinstall windows all i do is just put in my recovery CD right? or is there more to it then that? Also what about the drivers for all my other stuff (GPU,CPU,etc...) do I have to reinstall them also or should they be ok? sorry for dumb questions I just don't want to get something wrong when I am doing this
__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 06:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Recovery CD?
No, Windows XP OS Disc. If youve got a prebuilt then you asking for more trouble than its worth.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 07:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default

well i got my computer from www.ibuypower.com will i still be able to do this or should I just start clean and keep saveing my money and just build a new computer?
__________________

__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.