New Motherboard, RAM and Processor - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-29-2007, 01:52 AM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: New Motherboard, RAM and Processor

the 2 7900gtx would beat the 8800gts, however the gtx 8800 would own the 7900gtx sli
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-29-2007, 02:03 AM   #12 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: New Motherboard, RAM and Processor

well, you know im no expert at the cards...so would the 7900gtx beat all three 8800gts?
i was pretty sure the 7900gtx would beat the lower 8800 cards. 7900gtx still costs 500 dollars lol.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 07-29-2007, 08:26 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 175
Default Re: New Motherboard, RAM and Processor

One last question, will my PSU be able to run a Q6600, P35-DS3R and the DDR2 RAM?
Raziel-Zero is offline  
Old 07-29-2007, 08:54 AM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: New Motherboard, RAM and Processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raziel-Zero View Post
One last question, will my PSU be able to run a Q6600, P35-DS3R and the DDR2 RAM?
Yeh it should be, but it depends what antec it is and if its an older one. I read somewhere they're build quality isnt what it used to be...
__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 07-29-2007, 06:35 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 175
Default Re: New Motherboard, RAM and Processor

I just realised its actually 550W.

To be specific Antec Truepower 2.0 550W, will that do the job?
Raziel-Zero is offline  
Old 07-29-2007, 06:47 PM   #16 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default Re: New Motherboard, RAM and Processor

yes it will do the job
if your planning on getting a board that does 1333FSB then you wont be able to do SLI because the P35 chipsets are for Crossfire

SLI is pointless anyway milk your 7900GTX for another year and then upgrade to whatevers out
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 07-31-2007, 04:16 AM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 175
Default Re: New Motherboard, RAM and Processor

Ahh, I realised I don't have as much funding as I thought so I have a quick question. Can I put DDR1 RAM (PC3200) into the GA P35-DS3R for the time being or does it have to be DDR2??
Raziel-Zero is offline  
Old 07-31-2007, 05:19 AM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: New Motherboard, RAM and Processor

It has to be DDR2.
__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 07-31-2007, 12:32 PM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: New Motherboard, RAM and Processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by meat_helmet View Post
It has to be DDR2.
yep ddr2 suport only unless u get a p35-ds3c board which supports ddr3 also
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-31-2007, 12:39 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 213
Default Re: New Motherboard, RAM and Processor

There probably isn't any need to upgrade from you 7900GTX right now - I'd hold off till then next generation on cards come out later this year
__________________

__________________
Athlon X2 Brisbane 3600+ @ 2.91Ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
Biostar TForce 550
2GB Wintec AMPO DDR667 @ 831Mhz
Connect3D X1900GT Rev.2 580/1602
Hitachi Deskstar 80gb SATA + 80gb WD Caviar IDE
Fortron FSP Group 400W (18A/16A 12V)
http://service.futuremark.com/orb/re...=0&UID=9889664
5122 in 3DMark06
rx7i2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.