New mobo; will i have to reformat? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-23-2006, 12:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
suicide007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279
Default New mobo; will i have to reformat?

if i upgrade mobo's, will i have to reformat my hd?

I have a crappy biostar mobo with a p4, and was thinking about upgrading to conroe, which would mean a new mobo. If i did, would i have to reinstall windows or would it still boot from a different motherboard?

I need to know.
__________________

__________________
Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Old 11-23-2006, 12:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 762
Send a message via AIM to Cdub89
Default

Here Check out my thread i asked the same question http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...hreadid=130896
__________________

__________________
<a href="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Members/ClayKann101/?from=1" _fcksavedurl="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Members/ClayKann101/?from=1" ><img src="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Assets/Promote/athletes/b400x65.gif" _fcksavedurl="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Assets/Promote/athletes/b400x65.gif" alt="View Clay Kann's Profile" border="0" /></a>
Cdub89 is offline  
Old 11-23-2006, 12:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
suicide007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279
Default

o. i searched but i didnt see that you had posted on this before. ok. Well, im kinda scared now, cause i can imagine that the whole repair thing would cause problems later.

If i do end up upgrading, ill just dedicate an entire day or two afterwards to restoring all my files. It wouldnt take that long. except that ive already registered a lot of my games...

If i did have to reformat, would my games still work?
__________________
Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Old 11-23-2006, 12:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 762
Send a message via AIM to Cdub89
Default

Ya im not going to do that repair crap i would rather reformat. Your games will still work but you will have to install them or download them again.
__________________
<a href="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Members/ClayKann101/?from=1" _fcksavedurl="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Members/ClayKann101/?from=1" ><img src="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Assets/Promote/athletes/b400x65.gif" _fcksavedurl="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Assets/Promote/athletes/b400x65.gif" alt="View Clay Kann's Profile" border="0" /></a>
Cdub89 is offline  
Old 11-23-2006, 01:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
suicide007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279
Default

Ok. Cause im just a little worried cause ive already registered oblivion and bf2 and all the others. But i trust you. (kinda)
__________________
Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Old 11-23-2006, 01:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

your regestration stuff should stay there I would assume
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 11-23-2006, 01:26 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

The only reason why you need to run a repair or format when changing hardware is because of the Windows HAL configuration. It is specific to the hardware that was present when windows was installed. A repair will update the HAL configuration. Nothing will be lost, (Cept windows updates) Games will remain, all programs, all files and all registrations.


IMO, back it all up, try the repair first. Than if no go, you can reformat and reinstall..
Ste is offline  
Old 11-23-2006, 04:32 AM   #8 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

I always find it's better to do a complete re-install. Every time I've tried the repair option, it goes ok for a while, then something always goes wrong. there's apps installed on any system that don't like the repair process. You'll have a much easier time if you install windows fresh. IMO.

Oh, and if you do reinstall, everything will work, as long as you've got all your serial numbers/cd keys etc...
__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 11-23-2006, 04:50 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

If you just did a repair I presume all the old mobo drivers would still be floating around the comp wouldnt that cause problems also? I vote for reinstalling.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 11-23-2006, 12:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Not if you uninstall them first.

It depends on how much he will have to reinstall. In some cases its easier to repair and in others its easier to reformat,
__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.