New hard drive! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2007, 10:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 63
Default New hard drive!

Hey i was thinking of replacing my old harddrive with a new one now the problem is I got all my stuff along with drivers and windows on my old hard drive.

Is there a way for me to copy everything on my newer hard drive without having to go threw that re-activation of XP crap i had to go threw the first time i upgraded my pc and if so how?
__________________

__________________
Let\'s try that again, shall we?
solid102 is offline  
Old 03-03-2007, 11:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

i highly doubt you can do that

im almost positive that you would have to reinstall xp
__________________

__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 03-03-2007, 11:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 337
Default

Ditto. Nazisoft won't let you do that. It's actually not Nazisoft's fault, it's just how OS's work...I just wanted to call it Nazisoft.
Jrod is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 12:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 63
Default

dammit
__________________
Let\'s try that again, shall we?
solid102 is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 12:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 63
Default

what if i get vista can i switch where widnows is installed yet still be able to obaitn all my drivers from my old hard disk.
__________________
Let\'s try that again, shall we?
solid102 is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 04:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 63
Default

bump
__________________
Let\'s try that again, shall we?
solid102 is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 07:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 337
Default

not sure what you want to do. try explaining more clearly.
Jrod is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 07:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 805
Default

i think theres is a program called norton ghost, i think that it may help you in this case
http://www.symantec.com/home_homeoff...r&pvid=ghost10
backup287 is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 03:58 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 32
Default

Assuming all your hardware is compatible with vista, you could download all your drivers and make your old harddrive a slave to pull all your other content. A fresh OS and up to date drivers is a good thing.

Set the jumpers on your old hdd to slave. Your new hdd should have a jumper setting of master. Make sure the power cables are hooked up correctly and don't forget to ground yourself to the case before anything. Also keep your computer unplugged until your done.

Install vista or whatever and you should be in business.
__________________

Broom is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.