New Hard drive? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-13-2006, 05:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default New Hard drive?

as most of you know i hate my dell, and i also hate my 40gig hard drive. my dell has a slim case so i can only fit 1 drive into it but i want to put something bigger in it, like a 120gb drive.

i need to know if there is a way of transfering data from one hard drive to another, but only having room for one drive.

im still considering an external drive, but i have literaly no room around my computer to put it.
__________________

MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 06-13-2006, 06:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Get a larger hard drive, open up the case and have both hard drives plugged in, but one won't be screwed in. Then either:...

1) Install Windows on the new drive, then transfer all your files over.

2) Use Nortan Ghost. Make a complete image of your old hard drive and put that image on the new drive.

The first option will probably be the best as long as you aren't worried about reinstalling programs and drivers. The second is good if you just want everything the same and know what you are doing.
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 06-13-2006, 06:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default

im gonna have to use the ghost, theres only 1 other IDE slot thats not connected to my hard drive, and thats my CD drive. and i cant install windows without a CD drive. thanx for the advice.
MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 06-13-2006, 07:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

You can have 2 devices per IDE channel. A master and a slave.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 06-13-2006, 07:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MrZucchiniHead
im gonna have to use the ghost, theres only 1 other IDE slot thats not connected to my hard drive, and thats my CD drive. and i cant install windows without a CD drive. thanx for the advice.
Huh? Two drives per IDE cable. Master/slave. What you said makes no sense. You plug your old drive onto the Ide cable outside the case and transfer data that way. The new drive as master and the old as the slave or just set both drives to able select. You don't need to Ghost the drives unless you like the way it is already set up. I always want to do a fresh install on a new drive but that is just my personal choice.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 06-13-2006, 07:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default

the IDE cable that is connecting my hard drive to my mobo only has one IDE connection on it. im gonna have to switch the cables from my DVD drive to my hard drive.
MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 06-13-2006, 08:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Dude.....you just need to get another cable. Give me your address and I'll mail you one for free. I have like a baziilllion of them laying around my shop!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 06-13-2006, 08:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default

i know everyting i need to do now, i have some spare IDE cables, but they're from my old pentium MMX, ill see if they work later.
MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 06-13-2006, 08:27 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Good luck
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.