New guy and I need help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2006, 02:58 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 110
Send a message via MSN to valcan222
Default New guy and I need help

Hey everyone I am new here this is my first post, I dont know a TON about computers but I plan on getting a good one lol, I was thinking of buying one from cyberpower PC's I dont have the knowlage to assemble it myself so dont suggest that because I dont want to even try I would end up makeing a mess. heres what I was looking at how do you like it?

CASE: ATX Medium Tower Case 350 Watt

Power supply upgrade: Thermaltake toughpower 750 watt power supply

CPU: (socket AM2) AMD athlon tm64X2 5000+ dual core CPU w/ Hypertransport technology

Cooling FAN: AMD athlon64 certifide CPU fan & Heatsink + 2 extra 3-color LED case fans

Motherboard: (socket AM2) Asus M2N-SLI Deluxe nForce 570 SLI MCP chipset DDR2/800 MBoard w/ Dual PCI-express

Memory: (Req.DDR2 MainBoard) 1GB (2x512MB) PC6400 DDR2/800 dual channel memory

Video Card: NVIDIA Geforce 6200 graphics with turboCach supporting 256MB 16XPCI Express Video card

Hard Drive: 300GB SATA-II 3.0Gb/s 16M Cashe 7200RPM Hard Drive

Optical Drive: LG GWA-4161 16x DVD R/ RW + CD-RW drive dual layers

Optical drive 2: 16x DVDrom

Sound: Crative Labs X-FI Xtream Music 24-bit PCI sound card

Speakers: Logitech X-230 2.1 Config Speakers systems

Network: Intel Pro Gigabite 10/100/1000 network card

Wireless network card: LINKSYS WMP54GS 802.11G PCI Network card

Aireless 802.11B/G Access Point: Generic Wireless 802.11G Access point

OS: Microsoft XP home with service pack 2

and a ViewSonic VA912B 19" Color TFT active matrix SXGA LCD display monitor

and I got prefficinal wireing a mouse keyboard you know that basic stuff too lol. and with the memory I plan to upgrade it soon and with the video cards when the new ones with Direct X10 come out I will be going to 2 of them.


ok what do you all think?
and if you know of a better site to get it from that is ok by me lol


thanks
Brian B
__________________

valcan222 is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 03:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

Wow, well I hope you aren't planning on playing any new games any time soon. DX10 cards won't be out for some time and that video card isn't very good. Also you need 2gb of RAM.

Also a very good site is Monarchcomputers.com they build your comp for like $40 or something.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 03:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 110
Send a message via MSN to valcan222
Default

Well as I said I am going to upgrade the memory to 4 gigs I may go with a better Graphics card but not the best one because I would rather spend a little money and get by rather than just spend a crap load and then buy new ones when they come out lol, other than that how is my system though any reccomendations?


Thanks
Brian
__________________
ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe
EVGA 8800GTS 640MB
2 GIGS Corsair RAM
Segate 400gig hard drive
WD 160gig External Hard drive
AMD X2 3800
Antec 550watt psu
Acer Black 20" DVI Widescreen LCD Monitor

http://img57.imageshack.us/img57/5826/1937sd2.gif
http://img295.imageshack.us/img295/8831/8064gs9.jpg
valcan222 is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 03:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default

Ouch! Major CPU with a POS card! That ain't purdy...

Scale back your CPU a bit, and switch the money into your graphics card. Look at the 7900 series, and at least a 7600 or so.

2 gig won't disappoint you.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 03:30 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 110
Send a message via MSN to valcan222
Default

well seeing as I didnt put togeather a vary good system maby you guys can help me configure it better
__________________
ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe
EVGA 8800GTS 640MB
2 GIGS Corsair RAM
Segate 400gig hard drive
WD 160gig External Hard drive
AMD X2 3800
Antec 550watt psu
Acer Black 20" DVI Widescreen LCD Monitor

http://img57.imageshack.us/img57/5826/1937sd2.gif
http://img295.imageshack.us/img295/8831/8064gs9.jpg
valcan222 is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 10:09 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 221
Default

You might want to change that case. Their standard mid-tower is a piece of junk. If you don't see the company name, be suspicious.
Gerry_W is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 02:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 110
Send a message via MSN to valcan222
Default

ok well how about this, you guys help me put together a GOOD system that will last a long time because I want a good system the one I have now, well lets say that I cant even play one game on it lol. ok so lets start where should I get it from? so anyone with suggestions can help lol I just want a good comp that I can play games on

thanks
Brian
__________________
ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe
EVGA 8800GTS 640MB
2 GIGS Corsair RAM
Segate 400gig hard drive
WD 160gig External Hard drive
AMD X2 3800
Antec 550watt psu
Acer Black 20" DVI Widescreen LCD Monitor

http://img57.imageshack.us/img57/5826/1937sd2.gif
http://img295.imageshack.us/img295/8831/8064gs9.jpg
valcan222 is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 03:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

We need a budget.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 05:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

Based upon what he posted, I would venture a guess of $2000 - $2500 budget (US dollars)
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 07:47 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Only get 2GB of memory. 4GB is overkill and can end up causing lag.

If you are willing to wait up to 3-6 months for DX10 cards, and don't plan on doing much gaming until then. Then the 6200TC will do you fairly well.
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.